PREP NOTEBOOK: Tuesday's tournament scores

By: 
Cody Dalton
Sports Editor

Below are Tuesday's basketball tournament scores from the 2015 Dick's Sporting Goods Classic and the 13th Annual Peoples Bank Holiday Clash:

2015 Dick's Sporting Goods Classic

Boys brackets

First round (Monday, Dec. 28 at CVCC)
No. 7 Newton-Conover 59, No. 2 Maiden 46
No. 6 South Caldwell 71, No. 3 Bunker Hill 58
No. 4 Alexander Central 56, No. 5 Fred T. Foard 31
No. 1 Hickory 63, No. 8. St. Stephens 32

Consolation semifinals (Tuesday at CVCC)
No. 3 Bunker Hill 56, No. 2 Maiden 47
No. 5 Fred T. Foard 37, No. 8 St. Stephens 33

Championship semifinals (Tuesday at CVCC)
No. 7 Newton-Conover 44, No. 6 South Caldwell 34
No. 4 Alexander Central 62, No. 1 Hickory 60

Finals (Wednesday, Dec. 30 at CVCC)
Seventh-place game: No. 2 Maiden vs. No. 8 St. Stephens, 11:30 a.m.
Fifth-place game: No. 3 Bunker Hill vs. No. 5 Fred T. Foard, 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game: No. 6 South Caldwell vs. No. 1 Hickory, 5:30 p.m.
Championship game: No. 7 Newton-Conover vs. No. 4 Alexander Central, 8:30 p.m.

Girls brackets

First round (Monday at CVCC)
No. 2 Hickory 56, No. 7 Bunker Hill 17
No. 6 Newton-Conover 43, No. 3 Maiden 38
No. 4 Alexander Central 44, No. 5 St. Stephens 37
No. 1 South Caldwell 62, No. 8. Fred T. Foard 24

Consolation semifinals (Tuesday at CVCC)
No. 7 Bunker Hill 45, No. 3 Maiden 43
No. 5 St. Stephens 58, No. 8 Fred T. Foard 34

Championship semifinals (Tuesday at CVCC)
No. 2 Hickory 61, No. 6 Newton-Conover 31
No. 4 Alexander Central 35, No. 1 South Caldwell 32 (OT)

Finals (Wednesday at CVCC)
Seventh-place game: No. 3 Maiden vs. No. 8 Fred T. Foard, 10 a.m.
Fifth-place game: No. 7 Bunker Hill vs. No. 5 St. Stephens, 1 p.m.
Third-place game: No. 6 Newton-Conover vs. No. 1 South Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Championship game: No. 2 Hickory vs. No. 4 Alexander Central, 7 p.m.

13th Annual Peoples Bank Holiday Clash

Boys scores
Bandys 68, West Lincoln 49
Lincolnton 65, North Lincoln 36

Third-place game: North Lincoln vs. West Lincoln, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Finals: Lincolnton 66, Bandys 58

Girls scores
Bandys 62, West Lincoln 18
Lincolnton 71, North Lincoln 40

Third-place game: North Lincoln 37, West Lincoln 30
Finals: Bandys 59, Lincolnton 42

Tags:

Category: