PREP FOOTBALL: Friday's week four scoreboard

By: 
Cody Dalton
Sports Editor

Below is a look at Friday's prep football scores in Catawba County and statewide:

Friday, Sept. 11 scores
Alexander Central 42, Bandys 20
Bunker Hill 42, West Iredell 13
Hickory at Hunter Huss, ppd. to 7 p.m. Monday
Maiden 39, St. Stephens 6
West Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, ppd. to 5 p.m. Monday (Game tied 6-6)

Statewide scoreboard
Alleghany County 24, South Stokes 14
Apex 44, Raleigh Athens Drive 20
Arendell-Parrott Academy 72, Community Christian 40
Asheboro 40, Eastern Randolph 14
Asheville 40, Q Foundation 6
Asheville Reynolds 43, Watauga County 15
Ayden-Grifton 12, Farmville Central 7
Bartlett Yancey 41, East Chapel Hill 7
Boonville Starmount 35, East Bend Forbush 15
Brevard 36, Madison County 20
Bunn 49, Northern Vance 18
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 26, Rosman 21
Camden County 46, Columbia 38
Cameron Union Pines 28, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 21
Cary Panther Creek 20, Cary 3
Charlotte Catholic 34, Mint Hill Rocky River 6
Charlotte Christian 27, Wilmington Hoggard 10
Charlotte Country Day 70, Grace Christian, S.C. 0
Charlotte Independence 20, West Mecklenburg 6
Charlotte Latin 35, Raleigh Ravenscroft 7
Charlotte Myers Park 14, South Mecklenburg 7
Charlotte Olympic 21, Huntersville Hopewell 6
Cherokee 52, Cosby, Tenn. 22
Chesterfield, S.C. 27, Anson County 26
China Grove Carson 27, Central Cabarrus 20
Chocowinity Southside 46, Williamston Riverside 42
Clayton 48, Smithfield-Selma 0
Cloudland, Tenn. 36, Avery County 29
Concord 21, Hickory Ridge 18
Cornelius Hough 41, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 37
Croatan 35, Topsail 13
Currituck County 30, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 12
Davidson Day 53, Harrells Christian 0
Davie County 21, North Rowan 6
Durham Riverside 19, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 13
East Carteret 26, Dixon 2
East Columbus 30, Rocky Point Trask 12
East Forsyth 45, Pfafftown Reagan 35
East Mecklenburg 19, Charlotte Harding 16
East Montgomery 21, Albemarle 6
East Surry 42, West Stokes 28
East Wilkes 27, North Stokes 17
Eastern Alamance 55, Mayodan McMichael 6
Fayetteville Sanford 34, Cape Fear 28
Fayetteville Seventy-First 71, Lumberton 21
Fayetteville Westover 40, Pembroke Swett 19
Franklin 24, Swain County 14
Fuquay-Varina 36, Cleveland 29
Garner 24, Raleigh Leesville Road 10
Goldsboro 33, Pikeville Aycock 9
Gray's Creek 43, Fayetteville Pine Forest 36
Greene Central 28, Eastern Wayne 0
Greensboro Dudley 34, Durham Hillside 13
Greensboro Page 42, Jamestown Ragsdale 6
Greenville Conley 57, West Carteret 30
Halifax County, Va. 32, Person 20
Havelock 49, Greenville Rose 48
Hayesville 34, Enka 23
Hertford County 41, Southern Vance 0
High Point Andrews 48, Reidsville 3
High Point Central 28, Greensboro Grimsley 21
High Point Christian Academy 28, Kernersville McGuinness 7
Holly Springs 22, Morrisville Green Hope 21
Hope Mills South View 48, Hoke County 36
Jacksonville Northside 51, Fairmont 26
Kannapolis Brown 23, Mooresville 9
Kinston 22, Jacksonville White Oak 13
Knightdale 26, Raleigh Enloe 0
Lake Norman 55, Salisbury 8
Lake Norman Charter 24, Gastonia Highland Tech 0
Landrum, S.C. 24, Polk County 21
Lee County 13, Western Harnett 0
Lenoir Hibriten 34, Ashe County 21
Mallard Creek 70, Charlotte Garinger 0
Manteo 55, Northwest Halifax 0
Marshville Forest Hills 24, Monroe Piedmont 23
Marvin Ridge 38, Charlotte Providence Day 20
Matthews Butler 32, Richmond County 13
Middle Creek 56, West Johnston 0
Mitchell County 63, McDowell County 23
Monroe 45, Weddington 38, 3OT
Monroe Central 26, Charlotte Northside Christian 7
Monroe Parkwood 42, Buford, S.C. 28
Monroe Sun Valley 28, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 25
Monroe Union Academy 21, South Davidson 7
Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 20, Cannon School 0
Morganton Freedom 48, Asheville Roberson 10
Mt. Airy 16, North Surry 15
New Bern 19, Jacksonville 0
North Brunswick 37, South Brunswick 16
North Davidson 47, Lexington 7
North East Prep 64, Hobgood Academy 18
North Johnston 32, Princeton 12
North Lenoir 26, Southern Wayne 21
North Mecklenburg 35, Community School 0
North Moore 32, South Stanly 0
North Pitt 28, South Central Pitt 20
North Stanly 44, West Stanly 28
Northern Guilford 47, Burlington Williams 7
Northwest Cabarrus 35, South Rowan 34
Northwest Guilford 16, Southeast Guilford 9
Orange 35, Burlington Cummings 19
Pamlico County 39, Swansboro 15
Pender 20, North Duplin 19
Perquimans 62, Creswell 21
Pittsboro Northwood 63, Carrboro 0
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 35, Raleigh Broughton 13
Raleigh Millbrook 21, Northern Durham 12
Raleigh Wake Christian 23, Seven Springs Spring Creek 0
Raleigh Wakefield 27, Southern Durham 26
Richlands 33, South Lenoir 0
Roanoke Rapids 16, Bertie County 12
Robbinsville 36, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee, Ga. 22
Robinsonville South Creek 42, Pinetown Northside 18
Rocky Mount 42, Edenton Holmes 0
Rocky Mount Academy 47, Cary Christian 14
Science Hill, Tenn. 43, Asheville Erwin 19
Scotland 14, Fayetteville Britt 6
South Granville 34, Granville Central 21
South Iredell 38, Mt. Pleasant 36, OT
South Pointe, S.C. 41, Charlotte Vance 34
Southeast Raleigh 66, Chapel Hill 20
Southern Guilford 30, Greensboro Smith 7
Southern Pines Pinecrest 56, Woodberry Forest, Va. 42
SouthWest Edgecombe 33, Nash Central 13
Southwest Guilford 41, Western Guilford 6
Southwest Onslow 34, Jones 22
Spring Lake Overhills 56, Harnett Central 6
St. David's 62, Halifax Academy 6
Surry Central 21, Elkin 6
Tarboro 62, Franklinton 26
Thomasville Ledford 17, East Davidson 3
Trinity Christian 70, Fayetteville Christian 6
Union 35, Newton Grove Hobbton 0
Union County, Ga. 38, Andrews 6
Wake Forest 48, Rolesville 0
Wake Forest Heritage 52, Durham Jordan 7
Wallace-Rose Hill 52, South Columbus 0
Warsaw Kenan 28, East Duplin 0
Waxhaw Cuthbertson 33, Charlotte Berry Tech 27
Wendell Corinth Holders 34, East Wake 21
West Bladen 43, St. Pauls 20
West Davidson 22, Central Davidson 14
West Forsyth 35, Statesville 6
West Henderson 35, North Buncombe 16
West Montgomery 48, Chatham Central 0
West Rowan 28, Concord Robinson 21
Western Alamance 35, Eden Morehead 14
Whiteville 26, West Brunswick 22
Wilkes Central 33, Patton 30
Wilmington Laney 26, Northern Nash 6
Wilson Fike 21, Wilson Beddingfield 13
Wilson Hunt 10, Elizabeth City Northeastern 9
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 25, Kernersville Glenn 22
Winston-Salem Parkland 14, Walkertown 0
Winston-Salem Reynolds 14, Southern Alamance 13

Postponements and cancellations
Bessemer City vs. Stuart Cramer, ppd. to Sep 14.
East Lincoln vs. Gastonia Forestview, ppd. to Sep 14.
North Henderson vs. Hendersonville, ppd. to Sep 12.

Tags:

Category: