Skip to main content

Updated look at baseball, softball tourney brackets

May 3, 2013

(O-N-E photo by Cody Dalton)

Here is an updated look at the baseball and softball tournament brackets for the Catawba Valley 2A and Northwestern 3A/4A:

CVAC baseball

First round
No. 1 Bandys 10, No. 8 Newton-Conover 0 (five innings)
No. 4 West Caldwell 7, No. 5 Maiden 1
No. 2 Draughn 5, No. 7 South Iredell 4
No. 6 East Burke 13, No. 3 Bunker Hill 8

Semifinals (at American Legion Fairgrounds)
No. 2 Draughn 16, No. 6 East Burke 8
No. 1 Bandys 3, No. 4 West Caldwell 2

Championship (Monday at American Legion Fairgrounds)
No. 1 Bandys vs. No. 2 Draughn, 7 p.m.

CVAC softball

First round (on Thursday)
No. 1 Maiden 9, No. 8 Newton-Conover 1
No. 4 Bunker Hill 7, No. 5 South Iredell 3
No. 2 Bandys 11, No. 7 West Caldwell 0
No. 3 Draughn 2, No. 6 East Burke 1 (10 innings)

Semifinals (at Maiden High School)
No. 3 Draughn 9, No. 2 Bandys 1
No. 1 Maiden 3, No. 4 Bunker Hill 1

Championship (on Monday at Maiden High School)
No. 1 Maiden vs. No. 3 Draughn, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A baseball

First round (on Tuesday)
No. 5 Fred T. Foard 2, No. 4 Hickory 1
No. 1 Alexander Central receives bye
No. 2 South Caldwell 8, No. 7 Hibriten 2
No. 3 Watauga 15, No. 6 St. Stephens 3

Semifinals (at M.S. Deal Stadium)
No. 2 South Caldwell 8, No. 3 Watauga 1
No. 1 Alexander Central 3, No. 5 Fred T. Foard 2 (eight innings)

Championship (Saturday at M.S. Deal Stadium)
No. 1 Alexander Central vs. No. 2 South Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A softball

First round
No. 4 St. Stephens 5, No. 5 Hibriten 3
No. 1 Alexander Central receives bye
No. 2 Fred T. Foard 9, No. 7 Hickory 1
No. 6 Watauga 6, No. 3 South Caldwell 3

Semifinals
No. 1 Alexander Central 7, No. 4. St. Stephens 1
No. 2 Fred T. Foard 3, No. 6 Watauga 1

Championship (at Alexander Central High School)
No. 1 Alexander Central 4, No. 2 Fred T. Foard 3, (nine innings)

View more articles in:
Below is a look at Monday's prep sports schedule and postponements involving Catawba County teams:...
BRISTOL, Tenn. — After four rain delays and 11 extra laps, Matt Kenseth finally drove to victory...
Having never raced at Bristol Motor Speedway, Sherrills Ford resident Jesse Little made his mark at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes