Skip to main content

Updated brackets for baseball, softball tournaments

May 2, 2013

(O-N-E photo by Cody Dalton)

Here is an updated look at the baseball and softball tournament brackets for the Catawba Valley 2A and Northwestern 3A/4A:

CVAC baseball

First round (on Thursday)
No. 1 Bandys 10, No. 8 Newton-Conover 0 (five innings)
No. 4 West Caldwell 7, No. 5 Maiden 1
No. 2 Draughn 5, No. 7 South Iredell 4
No. 6 East Burke 13, No. 3 Bunker Hill 8

Semifinals (on Friday at American Legion Fairgrounds)
No. 2 Draughn vs. No. 6 East Burke, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Bandys vs. No. 4 West Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Championship (on Monday at American Legion Fairgrounds)
Draughn/East Burke winner vs. Bandys/West Caldwell winner, 7 p.m.

CVAC softball

First round (on Thursday)
No. 1 Maiden 9, No. 8 Newton-Conover 1
No. 4 Bunker Hill 7, No. 5 South Iredell 3
No. 2 Bandys 11, No. 7 West Caldwell 0
No. 3 Draughn 2, No. 6 East Burke 1

Semifinals (on Friday at Maiden High School)
No. 3 Draughn vs. No. 2 Bandys, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Maiden vs. No. 4 Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

Championship (on Monday at Maiden High School)
Draughn/Bandys winner vs. Maiden/Bunker Hill winner, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A baseball

First round (on Tuesday)
No. 5 Fred T. Foard 2, No. 4 Hickory 1
No. 1 Alexander Central receives bye
No. 2 South Caldwell 8, No. 7 Hibriten 2
No. 3 Watauga 15, No. 6 St. Stephens 3

Semifinals (today at M.S. Deal Stadium)
No. 2 South Caldwell vs. No. 3 Watauga, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Alexander Central vs. No. 5 Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.

Championship (Saturday at M.S. Deal Stadium)
South Caldwell/Watauga winner vs. Alexander Central/Foard winner, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A softball

First round (on Tuesday)
No. 4 St. Stephens 5, No. 5 Hibriten 3
No. 1 Alexander Central receives bye
No. 2 Fred T. Foard 9, No. 7 Hickory 1
No. 6 Watauga 6, No. 3 South Caldwell 3

Semifinals (on Thursday at Alexander Central High School)
No. 1 Alexander Central 7, No. 4. St. Stephens 1
No. 2 Fred T. Foard 3, No. 6 Watauga 1

Championship (today at Alexander Central High School)
No. 1 Alexander Central vs. No. 2 Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

View more articles in:
Panthers defensive end Greg Hardy has agreed to go on the Exempt/Commissioner’s Permission List,...
The Newton-Conover boys soccer team survived a downpour in the first half against Lincolnton on...
Below is a look at Tuesday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Volleyball Bandys...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes