Skip to main content

Red Devils dominant in winning 2A West Region title

February 24, 2013

(O-N-E file photo by Seth Mabry)

Simply dominant.

Those two words can sum up the performances of Newton-Conover wrestlers during Saturday's 2A West Regions at West Lincoln High School.

The Red Devils placed eight wrestlers in the finals, coming away with fourth individual regional titles. N-C's Austin Klutz (113 pounds), Coleman Carter (120), Franklin Wepner (132) and Nathan Reitzel each earned individual regional crowns at their respective weight classes.

Four Newton-Conover wrestlers also finished as region runners-up, including Jonte Parker (126 pounds), Dan Avis (145), Collin Minor (182) and Andrew Gaither (195).

N-C teammates Rolen Benson (third place at 160 pounds) and Ah-Ron Hope (fourth place at 285 pounds) also became qualified for next weekend' state championships.

With all of these performances combined, the Red Devils won the 2A West Region team title by nearly 100 points, tallying 215 points to Pisgah's 124.

A pair of Bandys wrestlers also won individual regional titles, including Andrew Brotherton at 170 pounds and Anthony Christopher at 195 pounds. Trojan teammates Camron Crowe (138 pounds) and Zac Whisnant (220 pounds) also both finished in fourth place to qualify for next week's state tournament.

Bandys placed sixth in the final team standings with 93.5 points.

Bunker Hill was just behind in the team standings, tallying 80.5 points to come in eighth place.

Four Bunker Hill wrestlers became state qualified, including Cody Dobbins (third place at 132 pounds), Logan Quiney (third place at 145 pounds), Cody Shook (fourth place at 170 pounds) and Kyle Guins (fourth place at 220 pounds).

Two Maiden wrestlers also qualified for states, including 120-pounder Eric Rivera (fourth place) and 132-pounder Jacob Hewitt (fourth place).

The Blue Devils were 13th in the team standings after tallying 52.5 points.

The state wrestling championships are Thursday through Saturday at the Greensboro Coliseum.

2A team scores

1. Newton-Conover, 215
2. Pisgah, 124
3. West Caldwell, 122.5
4. Owen, 112.5
5. South Iredell, 102
6. Bandys 93.5
8. Bunker Hill, 80.5
13. Maiden, 52.5

2A Regional champions
Austin Klutz (N-C) - 113 pounds
Coleman Carter (N-C) - 120 pounds
Franklin Wepner (N-C) - 132 pounds
Nathan Reitzel (N-C) - 152 pounds
Andrew Brotherton (B) - 170 pounds
Anthony Christopher (B) - 195 pounds

2A Runners-up

Jonte Parker (N-C) - 126 pounds
Dan Avis (N-C) - 145 pounds
Collin Minor (N-C) - 182 pounds
Andrew Gaither (N-C) - 195 pounds

Also state qualified in 2A

Eric Rivera (M) - 120 pounds (fourth place)
Cody Dobbins (BH) - 132 pounds (third place)
Jacob Hewitt (M) - 132 pounds (fourth place)
Camron Crowe (B) - 138 pounds (fourth place)
Logan Quiney (BH) - 145 pounds (third place)
Rolen Benson (N-C) - 160 pounds (third place)
Cody Shook (BH) - 170 pounds (fourth place)
Zac Whisnant (B) - 220 pounds (third place)
Kyle Guins (BH) - 220 pounds (fourth place)
Ah-Ron Hope (N-C) - 285 pounds (fourth place)

View more articles in:
The Newton-Conover football team will try to bounce back from its first loss of the season tonight...
Below is a look at Thursday's third-round volleyball playoff scores involving Catawba County teams...
Below is a look at Thursday's junior varsity football scores involving Catawba County teams: Oct....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes