Skip to main content

PREP NOTEBOOK: Wednesday's spring scores

March 28, 2013

Below is a look at Wednesday's prep scoreboard from across Catawba County:

Prep baseball
Hibriten 7, Bunker Hill 2

Prep tennis
Newton-Conover 6, Watauga 3

Prep soccer
South Iredell 4, Newton-Conover 1

Prep track and field

Girls

Team scores
1. South Iredell 122; 2. Bandys 91; 3. Newton-Conover 61; 4. Lincoln Charter 42; 5. Bunker Hill 41;

4x800-meter relay
1. Lincoln Charter A  11:19.4; 2. South Iredell A  11:34.8; 3. Newton-Conover A  11:57.2;

Shot put
1. Shenandoah Merbach (B) 30-02.00; 2. Taylor Paxton (SI) 26-04.00; 3. Jalyn Ramseur (NC) 25-10.00;

Discus throw
1. Taylor Paxton (SI) 78-02; 2. Shenandoah Merbach (B) 74-03; 3. Lydia Forster (B) 68-06;

Long jump
1. Julia Scoles (SI) 15-00.00; 2. Deanna Melton (B) 13-11.00; 3. Zariyah Moss (NC) 13-00.00;

Triple jump
1. Julia Scoles (SI) 29-04.00; 2. Hayley Shumate (B) 27-11.00; 3. Natalie Casimir (SI) 27-03.00;

High jump
1. Julia Scoles (SI) 5-02.00; 2. Elizabeth Easter (SI) 4-10.00; 3. Morissa Leubner (B) 4-02.00;

Pole vault
1. Taylor Drummonds (W) 9-06.00; 2. Alison Seramur (W) 8-06.00; 3. Savannah Drummonds (W) 8-00.00;

100-meter hurdles
1. Elizabeth Easter (SI) 16.2; 2. Megan Ong (SI) 17.5; 3. Deanna Melton (B) 18.0;

100-meter dash
1. Zariyah Moss (NC) 12.9; 2. Brittany Moss (B) 13.0; 3. Bianca Briley (BH) 13.3;

4x200-meter relay
1. South Iredell A  1:58.5; 2. Bunker Hill A  1:59.1; 3. Bandys A  2:10.8;

1600-meter run
1. Taylor Berg (SI) 5:51.1; 2. Ashley Hughes (B) 6:02.0; 3. Rachel Hamm (NC) 6:19.6;

4x100-meter relay
1. Bunker Hill A  55.9; 2. South Iredell A  57.4; 3. Bandys A  59.7;

400-meter dash
1. Brittany Moss (B) 1:01.1; 2. Julia Scoles (SI) 1:08.4; 3. Paiton Fair (NC) 1:08.4;

300-meter hurdles
1. Elizabeth Easter (SI) 50.5; 2. Megan Ong (SI) 54.5; 3. Brianna Forney (NC) 56.0;

800-meter run
1. Zariyah Moss (NC) 2:40.6; 2. Christie Rhames (LC) 2:43.9; 3. Hannah Martin (LC) 2:44.3;

200-meter dash
1. Brittany Moss (B) 27.4; 2. Paiton Fair (NC) 29.9; 3. Bianca Briley (BH) 30.2;

3200-meter run
1. Anna Cunningham (LC) 13:47.3; 2. Kaycee Gass (LC) 14:19.1; 3. Niamh Sinclair (NC) 15:18.5;

4x400-meter relay
1. South Iredell A  4:53.8; 2. Bandys A  5:38.2

Boys

Team scores
1. South Iredell 116; 2. Bandys 82; 3. Bunker Hill 76.5; 4. Newton-Conover 59.5; 5. Lincoln Charter 32;

4x800-meter relay
1. Bunker Hill A  9:20.4; 2. Bandys A  9:22.5; 3. South Iredell A  9:22.9;

Shot put
1. Tyler Flowers (SI) 40-04.00; 2. Quadtavious Lawrence (BH) 39-05.00; 3. Jonathan King (SI) 39-01.00;

Discus throw
1. John Bustle (SI) 118-09; 2. Kyle Guins (BH) 95-07; 3. Jonathan King (SI) 95-06;

Long jump
1. Jacolby Everhart (SI) 17-11.00; 2. Jordan Cummins (LC) 17-10.00; 3. Chase Eklund (LC) 17-09.00;

Triple jump
1. Davin King (SI) 37-08.00; 2. John Bustle (SI) 37-05.00; 3. Sam England (NC) 36-03.00;

High jump
1. Dejouran Weaver (NC) 5-08.00; 2. Casey King (BH) 5-06.00; 3. Davin King (SI) 5-06.00;

Pole vault
1. Nathaniel Flowers (B) 10-06.00; 2. Matthew Hall (W) 10-06.00; 3. Dillon Minish (B) 10-00.00;

110-meter hurdles
1. J'Len Wilson (BH) 16.4; 2. Jeremy Carr (B) 17.4; 3. Chris Gabriel (B) 19.9;

100-meter dash
1. Marquise Pope (NC) 11.2; 2. Deandre Rankin (SI) 11.2; 3. Anthony Clontz (NC) 11.7;

4x200-meter relay
1. Newton-Conover A  1:34.6; 2. Bunker Hill A  1:35.1;

1600-meter run
1. Jeb Phillips (SI) 5:04.0; 2. Dakota Lewis (B) 5:15.6; 3. Alan Underhill (BH) 5:18.8;

4x100-meter relay
1. Newton-Conover A  45.4; 2. South Iredell A  45.5; 3. Bunker Hill A  47.4;

400-meter dash
1. Quincy Hart (SI) 54.3; 2. TyQwon Blackwell (SI) 55.9; 3. Quashon Martin (BH) 57.0;

300-meter hurdles
1. Hunter Truesdale (BH) 44.6; 2. Ryan Huffman (BH) 46.5; 3. Jeremy Carr (B) 47.5;

800-meter run
1. John Caldwell (B) 2:16.7; 2. James Crane (LC) 2:19.8; 3. James George (B) 2:21.6;

200-meter dash
1. Deandre Rankin (SI) 23.7; 2. Anthony Clontz (NC) 24.0; 3. Nick Baker (NC) 24.5;

3200-meter run
1. Yates Goodson (B) 11:26.2; 2. Zach Caldwell (B) 11:44.8; 3. Parker Carey (SI) 12:34.6;

4x400-meter relay
1. South Iredell A  4:01.6; 2. Bandys A  4:19.1; 3. Lincoln Charter A  5:01.8;

View more articles in:
LAS VEGAS — Facing the defending Summer League champions was no easy task for the Charlotte Hornets...
Hickory Post 48’s season was ended on Friday at the hands of Asheville Post 70. After winning two...
It’s not every week you get the opportunity to enjoy time with celebrities, but when that chance...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes