Skip to main content

PREP NOTEBOOK: Thursday's spring sports scores

March 14, 2013

Below is a look at Wednesday's prep scores from across Catawba County:

Prep baseball
Bunker Hill 12, Fred T. Foard 0 (five innings)
St. Stephens 14, Newton-Conover 4 (five innings)

Prep tennis
Newton-Conover 7, Bandys 2
Maiden 8, West Caldwell 1

Prep soccer
Maiden 3, West Caldwell 1

Prep golf

Northwestern 3A/4A ( at Cedar Rock Country Club)
1. Hickory, 156
2. Hibriten, 162
3. Watauga, 166
4. St. Stephens, 173
5. Alexander Central 174
6. South Caldwell 183
7. Fred T. Foard, DNS

Prep track and field

Girls results

Team scores
1. West Wilkes 111; 2. Ashe County 97; 3. Newton-Conover 96; 4. Bandys 93; 5. Maiden 71; 6. West Caldwell 69; 7. Bunker Hill 54;

Girls 4x800-meter relay
1. Maiden A  11:40.59; 2. Ashe County A  11:44.07; 3. West Caldwell A  12:20.68;

Girls shot put
1. Laneica Williams (NC) 32-07.50; 2. Bethany Clark (WW) 30-11.00; 3. Madison Little (Ashe) 30-04.00;

Girls discus throw
1. Adasha Pearson (WC) 100-03; 2. Madison Little (Ashe) 98-09; 3. Crisha Bolick (WC) 88-05;

Girls long jump
1. Olivia Mcgee (WW) 15-06.00; 2. Aspen Domske (Ashe) 15-04.00; 3. Meghan Breden (WW) 15-01.00;

Girls triple jump
1. Makayla Roten (WW) 32-11.00; 2. Lanieca Williams (NC) 28-05.25; 3. Crisha Bolick (WC) 27-08.25;

Girls high jump
1. Makayla Roten (WW) 5-04.00; 2. Paige Spell (Ashe) 4-10.00; 3. Christina Childers (M) 4-06.00;

Girls pole vault
1. Makayla Roten (WW) 10-00.00; 2. Deanna Melton (Bandys) 7-06.00; 3. Sydney Tomblin (BH) 7-00.00;

Girls 100-meter hurdles
1. Erin Bingham (Ashe) 16.40; 2. Paige Spell (Ashe) 17.64; 3. Deanna Melton (Bandys) 18.06;

Girls 100-meter dash
1. Zariyah Moss (NC) 12.42; 2. Brittany Moss (Bandys) 12.62; 3. Bianca Briley (BH) 12.92;

Girls 4x200-meter relay
1. West Caldwell A  1:52.73; 2. Newton-Conover A  1:56.09; 3. Ashe County A  1:56.34;

Girls 1600-meter run
1. Vic Reed (Ashe) 5:58.90; 2. Ashley Hughes (Bandys) 6:01.24; 3. Olivia Hewitt (Maiden) 6:15.78;

Girls 4x100-meter relay
1. Newton-Conover A  52.51; 2. West Caldwell A  52.68; 3. Ashe County A  53.96;

Girls 400-meter dash
1. Brittany Moss (Bandys) 1:00.01; 2. Zariyah Moss (NC) 1:04.56; 3. Erin Dancy (WW) 1:05.96;

Girls 300-meter hurdles
1. Erin Bingham (Ashe) 52.04; 2. Madison Hamby (WW) 54.98; 3. Deanna Melton (Bandys) 55.99;

Girls 800-meter run
1. Hannah Duff (Maiden) 2:46.23; 2. Ashley Hughes (Bandys) 2:48.45; 3. Madison Hamby (WW) 2:54.72;

Girls 200-meter dash
1. Brittany Moss (Bandys) 26.26; 2. Zariyah Moss (NC) 26.83; 3. Erica Propst (Maiden) 27.54;

Girls 3200-meter run
1. Madison Hamby (WW) 14:37.03; 2. Liz Owens (Maiden) 15:09.06; 3. Shelby Adair (Maiden) 15:19.84;

Girls 4x400-meter relay
1. West Wilkes A  4:26.88; 2. West Caldwell A  4:51.28; 3. Maiden A  5:06.89;

Boys results

Team scores
1. West Wilkes 148; 2. Bunker Hill 134.5; 3. Ashe County 79; 3. Newton-Conover 79; 5. Bandys 74; 6. West Caldwell 59; 7. Maiden 33.5;

Boys shot put
1. Robert Dancy (WW) 41-0.50; 2. Trenton Thomas (NC) 38-07.00; 3. Hunter Setzer (Bandys) 37-11.00;

Boys discus throw
1. Robert Dancy (WW) 118-07; 2. Brandon Wingler (Ashe) 115-08; 3. Dom Maxwell (Ashe) 102-03;

Boys long jump
1. Jacob Blevins (Ashe) 22-0.50; 2. Casey King (BH) 20-09.00; 3. Quad Lawrence (BH) 20-02.00;

Boys triple jump
1. Nicholas Pelicano (WW) 40-07.00; 2. Marquise Pope (NC) 40-04.25; 3. Austin Bennett (Ashe) 39-06.50;

Boys high jump
1. Nicholas Pelicano (WW) 6-08.00; 2. Samuel Allen (WW) 6-00.00; 3. Casey King (BH) 6-00.00;

Boys pole vault
1. Matt Layne (WW) 14-06.00; 2. Isaiah Henderson (Maiden) 12-06.00; 3. Nathaniel Flowers (Bandys) 9-06.00;

Boys 4x800-meter relay
1. West Wilkes A  8:55.54; 2. Bunker Hill A  9:15.80; 3. Bandys A  9:18.58;

Boys 110-meter hurdles
1. J'len Wilson (BH) 16.09; 2. Jacob Blevins (Ashe) 16.77; 3. Jeremy Carr (Bandys) 18.13;

Boys 100-meter dash
1. Casey King (Bunker Hill) 11.05; 2. Marquise Pope (NC) 11.06; 3. Brian Spade (Bandys) 11.15;

Boys 4x200-meter relay
1. Newton-Conover A  1:35.95; 2. Bunker Hill A  1:36.37; 3. West Caldwell A  1:40.33;

Boys 1600-meter run
1. Colby Shell (WW) 5:01.94; 2. Dakota Lewis (Bandys) 5:03.92; 3. Jose Nunez (WC) 5:06.08;

Boys 4x100-meter relay
1. Newton-Conover A  45.21; 2. Maiden A  46.06; 3. Bandys A  47.27;

Boys 400-meter dash
1. Brian James (BH) 53.29; 2. Connor Pate (WW) 53.73; 3. Aaron Osborne (WW) 57.33;

Boys 300-meter hurdles
1. Anthony Clontz (NC) 41.60; 2. J'len Wilson (BH) 43.45; 3. J.C. Dickson (WW) 45.89;

Boys 800-meter run
1. Shawn Abernathy (BH) 2:13.68; 2. Colby Shell (WW) 2:15.33; 3. Josh Englebert (WW) 2:16.25;

Boys 200-meter dash
1. Casey King (BH) 23.10; 2. Quashon Martin (BH) 23.14; 3. Nick Baker (NC) 24.05;

Boys 3200-meter run
1. Gareth Berry (Ashe) 11:05.30; 2. Jose Nunez (WC) 11:10.48; 3. Grant Barnette (WC) 11:12.23;

Boys 4x400-meter relay
1. West Wilkes A  3:50.42; 2. Bunker Hill A  3:53.38; 3. West Caldwell A  4:04.34.

View more articles in:
Below is a look at Friday's prep wrestling scores involving Catawba County teams: Friday, Nov. 21...
Below is a look at Friday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Boys basketball Fred...
The honors continue to roll in for the Newton-Conover boys soccer program. Fresh off their 2-0 win...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes