Skip to main content

PREP NOTEBOOK: Thursday's spring sports scores

March 7, 2013

Below is a look at Thursday's spring sports scores from across Catawba County:

Prep softball
Fred T. Foard 8, Watauga 2
Maiden 11, Ashbrook 1
North Lincoln 5, St. Stephens 4
Lincoln Charter 14, Bunker Hill 4

Prep tennis
Bandys 8, Bunker Hill 1
Newton-Conover 9, West Caldwell 0

Prep soccer
Bandys 5, Bunker Hill 0
St. Stephens 4, Mooresville 1
Lincoln Charter 8, Maiden

Prep baseball
St. Stephens 7, Bunker Hill 4
Maiden 17, Lincolnton 0
Bandys 4, Shelby 2

Prep track and field

Boys scores
1. East Lincoln 113; 2. Bunker Hill 112; 3. North Rowan 95; 4. West Caldwell 80; 5. Maiden 54; 6. Bandys 48; 7. Lincolnton 27

Boys shot put
1. Darian Roseboro (L) 44-09.50; 2. Tyron Roberts (L) 43-09.00; 3. Shane Parker (NR) 42-00.00

Boys discus
1. Dquan Miller (NR) 115-04; 2. Isiah Corpening (NR) 110-06; 3. Jacob Beaver (EL) 104-01

Boys long jump
1. Colton Banks (EL) 21-11.00; 2. Jesse Earnhardt (EL) 21-09.00; 3. Quad Lawrence (BH) 20-05.00

Boys triple jump
1. Ryan Huffman (BH) 38-09.00; 2. Sam Krehnbrink (EL) 37-08.00; 3. Jareke Chambers (NR) 36-11.00

Boys high jump
1. Damarius Valentine (EL) 5-10.00; 2. Austin Wright (M) 5-08.00; 3. Anthony Miller (M) 5-08.00

Boys pole vault
1. Isaiah Henderson (M) 12-06.00; 2. Nathaniel Flowers (B) 8-06.00

Boys 4x800-meter relay
1. West Caldwell A 8:57.8h; 2. East Lincoln A 9:08.8h; 3. East Lincoln B 9:12.1h

Boys 110-meter hurdles
1. Hunter Walker (NR) 15.3h; 2. J'len Wilson (BH) 16.3h; 3. Demiah Hawkins (NR) 16.6h

Boys 100-meter dash
1. Jesse Earnhardt (EL) 11.0h; 2. Eric Gadson (NR) 11.1h; 3. Daylon Gray (NR) 11.1h

Boys 4x200-meter relay
1. North Rowan A 1:33.4h; 2. East Lincoln A 1:42.7h; 3. West Caldwell A 1:42.7h

Boys 1600-meter run1. Garrett Reavis (EL) 5:13.1h; 2. Jose Nunez (WC) 5:15.0h; 3. Grant Barnette (WC) 5:17.1h

Boys 4x100-meter relay
1. North Rowan A 45.4h; 2. Maiden A 46.8h; 3. Bandys A 50.2h

Boys 400-meter dash
1. Will Krehnbrink (EL) 54.5h; 2. Brian James (BH) 56.1h; 3. Darrius Wallace (NR) 57.6h

Boys 300-meter hurdles1. J'len Wilson (BH) 43.5h; 2. Hunter Truesdale (BH) 45.0h; 3. Phillip Ward (WC) 47.4h

Boys 800-meter run
1. Shawn Abernathy (BH) 2:18.7h; 2. John Caldwell (B) 2:27.2h; 3. Zach Clay (WC) 2:30.9h

Boys 200-meter dash
1. Casey King (BH) 24.5h; 2. Brian James (BH) 25.7h; 3. David Denison (WC) 26.0h

Boys 3200-meter run
1. Corbin Boyles (M) 10:30.6h; 2. Jose Nunez (WC) 11:47.3h; 3. Grant Barnette (WC) 11:48.3h

Boys 4x400-meter relay
1. Maiden A 4:19.9h; 2. West Caldwell A 4:27.1h

Girls scores1. East Lincoln 137; 2. Bunker Hill 97.5; 3. West Caldwell 95; 4. Maiden 74; 5. Bandys 50; 6. Lincolnton 40.5; 7. North Rowan 27

Girls shot put
1. Daryan Dixon-Dula (WC) 29-09.00; 2. Amber Carter (NR) 29-08.00; 3. Shenandoah Merbach (B) 29-02.00

Girls discus
1. Adasha Pearson (WC) 103-02; 2. Ashlee Frazier (EL) 95-07; 3. Crisha Bolick (WC) 87-03

Girls long jump1. Deanna Melton (B) 15-05.00; 2. Keanna Anderson (EL) 15-03.00; 3. Destiny Robinson (NR) 14-06.00; 3. Malayah Tucker (EL) 14-06.00

Girls triple jump
1. Malayah Tucker (EL) 32-00.00; 2. Aleeyah Johniken (NR) 28-08.00; 3. Crisha Bolick (WC) 27-07.00

Girls high jump
1. Christina Childers (M) 4-08.00; 2. Madison Miller (M) 4-04.00; 3. Katina White (NR) 4-02.00; 3. Morissa Leubner (B) 4-02.00; 3. Elizabeth Sisk (EL) 4-02.00

Girls pole vault
1. Deanna Melton (B) 7-06.00; 2. Sidney Tomblin (BH) 7-00.00; 3. Morgan Wright (BH) 6-06.00

Girls 4x800-meter relay
1. East Lincoln A 11:09.0h; 2. Maiden A 11:46.1h; 3. West Caldwell A 12:36.1h

Girls 100-meter hurdles
1. Deanna Melton (B) 18.9h; 2. Morissa Leubner (B) 20.2h; 3. Tyra Mitchell (BH) 20.6h

Girls 100-meter dash
1. Bianca Briley (BH) 13.3h; 2. Erica Propst (M) 13.4h; 3. Shamiracle Bridges (WC) 13.8h

Girls 4x200-meter relay
1. Lincolnton A 1:59.0h; 2. West Caldwell A 1:59.4h; 3. Bunker Hill A 1:59.4h

Girls 1600-meter run
1. Elizabeth Sisk (EL) 6:03.0h; 2. Jade Loendorf (EL) 6:12.6h; 3. Jada Blake (L) 6:17.3h

Girls 4x100-meter relay
1. East Lincoln A 55.6h; 2. Bunker Hill A 56.0h; 3. West Caldwell A 56.5h

Girls 400-meter dash
1. Madison Rowles (EL) 1:07.4h; 2. Semone Friday (L) 1:08.4h; 3. Kierra Garrett (BH) 1:09.2h

Girls 300-meter hurdles
1. Tyra Mitchell (BH) 1:01.0h; 2. Enzenma Brinson (EL) 1:01.5h; 3. Megan Fair (BH) 1:02.0h

Girls 800-meter run
1. Elizabeth Sisk (EL) 2:58.2h; 2. Jade Loendorf (EL) 3:03.4h; 3. Kitssia Tobias (WC) 3:06.4h

Girls 200-meter dash
1. Erica Propst (M) 28.4h; 2. Shamiracle Bridges (WC) 29.9h; 3. Biance Briley (BH) 30.9h;

Girls 3200-meter run
1. Liz Owens (M) 15:30.4h; 2. Breanna Hollar (BH) 16:06.8h; 3. Shelby Adair (M) 16:31.5h

Girls 4x400-meter relay
1. West Caldwell A 6:20.0h

View more articles in:
Twenty years since the first-ever Brickyard 400, Conover native Dale Jarrett reflected this week on...
Through the trails of being an undrafted rookie, Brian Roberts hard work paid off on Wednesday. The...
Madi Story went out a winner Monday night during the North Carolina Coaches Association East-West...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes