Skip to main content

PREP NOTEBOOK: Steelman's 12 paces Blue Devils

December 8, 2011

Maiden outpaced Lincoln Charter 20-3 in the third quarter, allowing them to pull away and pick up the 64-40 victory on Wednesday.

Tyler Steelman led the Blue Devils (2-2) with 12 points. Jason Gantt added 10 points, while Jalen Gibbs scored nine points.

Nathaniel Scoggins and Hunter Dobson each scored in double-digits for Lincoln Charter. Scoggins scored a game-high 14 points, while Dobson added 11 points.

The Blue Devils next play Friday at home against West Lincoln.

Girls basketball

Maiden 45, Lincoln Charter 29

Sabrien Gaither scored 23 points, lifting the Lady Blue Devils to the victory.

Leading 20-16 at halftime, Maiden outscored Lincoln Charter in the second half, 25-13.

Prep wrestling

St. Stephens 57 East Burke 18

106: Zack Leonard (EB) d. Tyler Walling 6-1
113: Bradley Bader (SS) p. Alex Cain 0:24
120: Justin Kidd (SS) forfeit
126: Justin Chandler (EB) d. Chris Hunt 8-6
132: Hunter Schronce (SS) p. Austin Hildebrand 0:53
138: Gerson Urbina (SS) d. Dylan Hicks 6-5
145: Ian Martin (SS) forfeit
152: Zach Fincannon (SS) forfeit
160: Matt Whisnant (EB) p. Dakota Wallis 5:03
170: Marvin Gaither (EB) p. Cody Yelton 3:13
182: Warren Boyett (SS) p. Josh Sparks 2:28
195: Dale Huffman (SS) p. Chengleng Yang 1:25
220: Matt Baker (SS) p. Reid Cloninger 2:37
285: Chris Henderson (SS) p. JD Buffamoyer 0:59

Prep swimming

Northwestern 3A/4A Conference at Lenoir-Rhyne

Boys head-to-head results
South Caldwell 94, St. Stephens 52
South Caldwell 89, Fred T. Foard 63
Fred T. Foard 87, St. Stephens 62.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay: South Caldwell (Tanner Penley, Zack Muehl, Jake Evans, Adam Lund), 1:44.19.

200 Freestyle: Jake Pierce, Fred T. Foard, 1:51.23.

200 Individual Medley: Nick Gibson, South Caldwell, 2:04.06.

50 Freestyle: Ben Penley, Fred T. Foard, 26.10.

100 Butterfly: Jake Pierce, Fred T. Foard, 57.00.

100 Freestyle: Clay Graves, South Caldwell, 55.92.

500 Freestyle: Collin Danner, St. Stephens, 5:46.86.

200 Freestyle Relay: South Caldwell (Clay Graves, Avery Scronce, Devin Abernethy, Nick Gibson), 1:40.18.

100 Backstroke: Devin Abernethy, South Caldwell, 1:04.32.

100 Breaststroke: Sami Alkoutami, St. Stephens, 1:11.66.

400 Freestyle Relay: South Caldwell (Clay Graves, Zack Muehl, Devin Abernethy, Nick Gibson), 3:46.85.
 
Girls head-to-head results
South Caldwell 78, Fred T. Foard 73
St. Stephens 84, South Caldwell 69
St. Stephens 81, Fred T. Foard 69.

Individual results
200 Medley Relay: Fred T. Foard (Danielle Morton, Kirsten Consing, Madelaine Robinson, Leah Watts), 1:58.88.

200 Freestyle: Leah Watts, Fred T. Foard, 2:05.90.

200 Individual Medley: Marinela Procopii, St. Stephens, 2:20.32.

50 Freestyle: Rachel Ponti, South Caldwell, 27.13.

100 Butterfly: Leah Watts, Fred T. Foard, 1:06.95.

100 Freestyle: Rachel Ponti, South Caldwell, 1:00.22.

500 Freestyle: Kellie Stamey, St. Stephens, 5:57.92.

200 Freestyle Relay: South Caldwell (Rachel Ponti, Madison Brown, Lauren Arrington, Amelia King), 1:52.43.

100 Backstroke: Jessica Burgess, St. Stephens, 1:05.61.

100 Breaststroke: Marinela Procopii, St. Stephens, 1:15.37.

400 Freestyle Relay: St. Stephens (Nanami Miyazaki, Jessica Burgess, Marinela Procopii, Lauren Madden), 4:08.32.

Catawba Valley 2A at Valdese Aquatic Club

Girls head-to-head results
Draughn 162, Bandys 81
Maiden 108, Bandys 81
Bandys 91, W. Caldwell
Draughn 171, W. Caldwell 44
Maiden 116, W. Caldwell 58

Individual results

200 Medley Relay: Draughn (Karoline Pittman, Elizabeth Phillips, Emily Faris, Alexis Lynn) 2:09.65

200 Freestyle: Michaela Beatty, Bandys 2:11.96

200 Individual Medley: Emily Faris, Draughn 2:30.15

50 Freestyle: Alexis Lynn, Draughn 28.75

100 Butterfly: Elizabeth Phillips, Draughn 1:16.17

100 Freestyle: Michaela Beatty, Bandys 57.89

500 Freestyle: Emily Farris, Draughn 5:58.42

200 Freestyle Relay: Draughn (Karoline Pittman, Haley Brinkley, Emma Davis, Alexis Lynn) 1:56.63

100 Backstroke: Karoline Pittman, Draughn 1:07.57

100 Breaststroke: Haley Brinkley, Draughn 1:20.35

400 Freestyle Relay: Draughn (Eleanor Frederick, Bailey Viggers, Marianne Burris, Emily Farris) 4:56.39 

Boys head-to-head results
Draughn 146, Bandys 89
Bandys 116, Maiden 104
Bandys 132, W. Caldwell 62
Draughn 153, Maiden 79
Draughn 156, W. Caldwell 55
Maiden 129, W. Caldwell 62. 

Individual results

200 Medley Relay: Draughn (Sam Fredrick, Zachary Shuping, Caleb Hyatt, Alex McGee) 2:18.26

200 Freestyle: Gideon Vaughn, Bandys 2:19.43

200 Individual Medley: Sam Frederick, Draughn 2:29.88

50 Freestyle: Alex McGee, Draughn 23.67

100 Butterfly: Caleb Hyatt, Draughn 1:06.72

100 Freestyle: Alex McGee, Draughn 55.74

500 Freestyle: Forrest Fender, Draughn 7:01.83

200 Freestyle Relay: Draughn (Caleb Hyatt, Mitchell Robinson, Forrest Rich, Alex McGee) 1:48.64

100 Backstroke: Sam Frederick, Draughn 1:10.72

100 Breaststroke: Zachary Shuping, Draughn 1:14.84

400 Freestyle Relay: Draughn (Forrest Rich, Zachery Shatley, Rafey Malik, Sam Frederick) 4:18.05 

View more articles in:
After five seasons, Ryan Succop's career as a Kansas City Chief is over. The Chiefs cut the veteran...
The Carolina Panthers reduced their roster to the NFL mandatory 53 players by 4 p.m. on Saturday. A...
Facing 4th and 9 on its opening drive, the Newton-Conover football team capitalized on a special...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes