Skip to main content

PREP NOTEBOOK: N-C girls nearly score 100 points

December 1, 2011

The Newton-Conover girls basketball team nearly scored 100 points, but came up just short in a 94-24 blowout against the East Lincoln Lady Mustangs.

Shynese Whitener scored 25 points in the victory for the Lady Red Devils, who improve to 2-0 on the season.

Bandys 61, Fred T. Foard 49

Behind 22 points from freshman Haleigh Lackey, the Lady Trojans improved to 2-0 with a home victory against the Lady Tigers.

Brooke Robinson led Foard (1-1) with 13 points.

Boys basketball

Newton-Conover 48, East Lincoln 44

Tied 28-28 entering the fourth quarter, the Red Devils (2-0) scored 20 points in the final stanza to edge the Mustangs.

Kevin Halloway scored 11 points, leading Newton Conover.

Maiden 57, St. Stephens 53

Jalen Gibbs scored a game-high 27 points, leading the Blue Devils (1-1) to a hard-fought victory against the homestanding Indians.

Leading St. Stephens in scoring was Drew Starkey with 13 points

CVAC swimming

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS
Newton-Conover 140, E. Burke 132; S. Iredell 182, W. Caldwell 67; Newton-Conover 155, W. Caldwell 71; S. Iredell 173, Newton-Conover 123; E. Burke 150, W. Caldwell 69; S. Iredell 175, E. Burke 116.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. S. Iredell; 2.Newton-Conover; 3. E. Burke; 4.W. Caldwell.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jessie Cromie (SI); 2. Kelley Cansler (N-C); 3. Caroline Pierce (EB); 4. Sarah McConnell (SI); 5.Celia Glenn (SI); 6. Lauren Guthmann (N-C); 7. Elizabeth Easter (SI); 8. Lola Benfield (EB).

200-yard individual medley:
1. Kaitlyn Kent (SI); 2. Abigail Lequire (N-C); 3. Mary London (SI); 4. Sahari Robles (N-C).

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Picciano (EB); 2. Ashley Nidiffer (N-C); 3. Alli Bendert (SI); 4. Hannah Clark (SI); 5. Bethany Kassuba (EB); 6. Madison Self (N-C); 7. Sierra Kimberlin (WC); 8. Sarahi Dela Riva (WC).

100-yard butterfly:
1. Ashley Cromie (SI); 2. Kaitlyn Kent (SI); 3. Katie Clark (EB).

100-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Picciano (EB); 2. Hannah Clark (SI); 3. Vicki Bittleson (SI); 4.Kelley Cansler (N-C); 5. Bethany Kassuba (EB); 6. Sahari Robles (N-C); 7. Ana Gonzales (WC); 8. Alicia Nelson (WC).

500-yard freestyle:
1. Ashley Cromie (SI); 2. Vicki Bittleston (SI); 3. Kali Smith (EB); 4. Shakari Carson (N-C).

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Newton-Conover; 2. S. Iredell; 3. E. Burke; 4. W. Caldwell.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jessie Cromie (SI); 2. Kendall Castillo (SI); 3. Kali Smith (EB); 4. Katie Clark (EB); 5. Madison Self (N-C); 6. Sarahi Dela Riva (WC); 7. Gretchen Crider (N-C).

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Alli Bendert (SI); 2. Mary London (SI); 3. Sydney Welch (EB); 4. Sierra Kimberlin (WC); 5. Gretchen Crider (N-C); 6. Camille Brown (N-C); 7. Kristin Bristol (WC); 8. Kristen Church (EB).

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. S. Iredell; 2. Newton-Conover; 3. E. Burke.

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS
S. Iredell 161, Newton Conover 125; E. Burke 175, Newton-Conover 121; E. Burke 182, W. Caldwell 72; Newton-Conover 155, W. Caldwell 76; S. Iredell 166, W. Caldwell 76; E. Burke 156, S. Iredell 146.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. S. Iredell; 2. E. Burke; 3. Newton-Conover; 4.W. Caldwell.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nick Plemmons (EB); 2. Reid Wiegleb (SI); 3. James Landes (SI); 4. Philip Lail (EB); 5. Hunter Bogert (N-C); 6. Evan Yandle (N-C); 7. Sam Abernethy (N-C).

200-yard individual medley: 1. Edward Jia (SI); 2. Michael Atkinson (N-C); 3. Garrett McDonald (EB); 4. Michael O'Boyle (N-C); 5. Nick Laurent (EB).

50-yard freestyle: 1. Luc Guittard (EB); 2. Mack Mobley (EB); 3. Reid Wiegleb (SI); 4. Cameron Abernethy (N-C); 5. Rett Tsitouris (SI); 6. Perry Davis (SI); 7. Christopher Bosshart (WC); 8. Cristian Solis (WC).

100-yard butterfly: 1. Avery Wilson (SI); 2. Edmund Jia (SI); 3. Cody Ross (EB); 4. Josh Price (EB).

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alec Blackwood (EB); 2. Colt Bradley (SI); 3. Andrew Yount (N-C); 4. Gabe Crider (N-C); 5. Ryan Canipe (EB); 6. Ethan Hicks (WC); 7. Billy Dziesinski (WC); 8. Nolan Johson (SI).

500-yard freestyle: 1. Edmund Jia (SI); 2. Josh Price (EB); 3. James Landes (SI); 4. Jack Byerly (EB); 5. Jordan Propst (N-C).

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. E. Burke; 2. Newton-Conover; 3. S. Iredell; 4. W. Caldwell.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Avery Wilson (SI); 2. Alec Blackwood (EB); 3. Edward Jia (SI); 4. Nick Plemmons (EB); 5. Ethan Hicks (WC); 6. Hunter Bogert (N-C); 7. Perry Davis (N-C); 8. Christopher Bosshart (WC).

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rett Tsitouris (SI); 2. Garrett McDonald (EB); 3. Will Sigmon (N-C); 4. Nick Laurent (EB); 5. Billy Dziesinski (WC); 6. Evan Yandle (N-C); 7. Daniel McLean (WC).

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. E. Burke; 2. S. Iredell; 3. Newton-Conover.

View more articles in:
Below is a look at Wednesday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Volleyball Bandys...
Kenjon Barner is joining his former college coach, Chip Kelly, as part of the Philadelphia Eagles....
Catawba County's football teams possess a talented group of running backs this fall. Returning to...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes