Skip to main content

PREP NOTEBOOK: N-C, Bandys advance to semis

February 13, 2012

The Newton-Conover and Bandys girls basketball teams picked up victories in Monday’s first round of the Catawba Valley 2A tournament.

The No. 1 Lady Red Devils (22-3) maintained a balanced attack offensively, receiving 16 points from Taylor Petty and Kadesha Gibbs, 15 points from Shynese Whitener and 13 points from Lanecia Williams in their 81-15 win against Bunker Hill.

The No. 8 Bears’ season ends at 0-22 overall.

Margaret Connor and Brittany Harrill led Bunker Hill with four points each.

No. 2 Bandys 77, No. 7 Maiden 29

Madi Story scored 21 points and Haleigh Lackey added 20 points to lead the Lady Trojans (23-1) into a second round match-up with East Burke (16-7).

Story also collected seven rebounds and dished out six assists in the win.

Sabrien Gaither scored a team-high nine points for Maiden (7-15), while Rachel Goode added six points.

No. 4 Fred T. Foard 66, No. 5 Watauga 46

Netting 30-of-33 free throw attempts, the Lady Tigers (14-9) advanced to take on Hickory on Tuesday in the NWC 3A/4A second round.
Foard’s free throw performance included making 18-of-18 attempts in the fourth quarter.

Chelsea Turner scored 21 points, Kayla Whitworth added 15 points and Brooke Robinson pitched in 13 points in the Foard victory.

Other girls scores
No. 3 East Burke 72, No. 6 Draughn 59
No. 4 South Iredell 64, No. 5 West Caldwell 39
No. 1 Alexander Central 72, No. 7 St. Stephens 29
No. 3 South Caldwell 66, No. 6 Hibriten 39

Updated brackets

Catawba Valley 2A tournament (games at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
No. 1 N-C vs. No. 4 South Iredell, 6:30 p.m. Wed.
No. 2 Bandys vs. No. 3 East Burke, 6:30 p.m. Thurs.

Northwestern 3A/4A tournament (games at Hickory High School)
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 4 Foard, 6:30 p.m. Tues.
No. 2 Alexander Central vs. No. 3 South Caldwell, 8 p.m. Tues.

Boys scores

Newton-Conover 59, Maiden 33

Paced by 11 points from Josh Ramseur and eight points from Joshuwell McCombs, the Red Devils (16-9) advance to take on Bunker Hill on Thursday.

Will Jenkins led Maiden (9-12) with nine points, while Jalen Gibbs added seven points.

Bunker Hill (5-17) defeated Draughn in the only upset in either the CVAC or NWC boys or girls brackets.

Other boys scores
No. 1 West Caldwell 91, No. 8 Bandys 47
No. 2 East Burke 93, No. 7 South Iredell 55
No. 5 Bunker Hill 68, No. 4 Draughn 51
No. 2 Alexander Central 57, No. 7 Hibriten 40
No. 4 Watauga 69, No. 5 South Caldwell 62

Updated brackets

Catawba Valley 2A tournament (games at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
No. 1 West Caldwell vs. No. 5 Bunker Hill, 8 p.m. Wed.
No. 2 East Burke vs. No. 3 Newton-Conover, 8 p.m. Thurs.

Northwestern 3A/4A tournament (games at Hickory High School)
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 4 Watauga, 6:30 p.m. Wed.
No. 2 Alexander Central vs. No. 3 St. Stephens, 8 p.m. Wed.

View more articles in:
Former Hickory High School product Austin Johnson caught his first NFL touchdown on Sunday against...
Below is a look at Tuesday's second-round volleyball playoff matches involving Catawba County teams...
Below is a look at Saturday's prep volleyball playoff scores involving Catawba County teams (...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes