Skip to main content

PREP NOTEBOOK: Last-second 3-pointer lifts Foard

December 13, 2012

(Photo by Gene Leatherman/theonlineview.com)

Jacob Schmidt connected on a 3-pointer at the buzzer to lift the Fred T. Foard boys basketball team to a 69-67 victory against West Caldwell at home on Wednesday.

Jordan Turner led the Tigers (6-0) with 23 points, while Spencer Matthews added 14 points. Schmidt scored nine points in Wednesday's game, including 6-for-6 on his free throw attempts.

Kalice Steptoe scored a game-high 29 points for West Caldwell (4-1), while Deshawn Patterson added 16 points.

East Lincoln 57, Newton-Conover 50 (OT)

The Mustangs avenged an earlier loss to the Red Devils with a non-conference victory Wednesday in Denver.

Dominique Smith scored a game-high 21 points to lead East Lincoln (4-1).

Jalen Gibbs led N-C (1-3) with 17 points, while Josh Ramseur and Tyoun Shuford added 10 points each.

Girls basketball

Fred T. Foard 59, West Caldwell 48

The Lady Tigers won their fifth-straight game with a victory Wednesday against the Lady Warriors.

Kayla Whitworth led Foard (5-2) with 20 points.

West Caldwell (2-3) was led by Brittany Dixon, who also scored 20 points.

Newton-Conover game cancelled

The Lady Red Devils game Wednesday at East Lincoln because many of the Lady Mustangs contracted the flu. The game will not be made up.

Prep swimming

Girls

Team scores
Draughn 82, Newton-Conover 57
Draughn 90, Bandys 37
Hibriten 80, Newton-Conover 57
Hibriten 80, Draughn 70
Hibriten 93, Bandys 40
Newton-Conover 79, Bandys 36
 
Individual winners
200-yard-yard medley relay: Hibriten 2:14.84
200-yard-yard freestyle: Kelsey Paige, Hibriten 2:06.85
200-yard-yard individual medley: Karoline Pittman, Draughn 2:25.12
50-yard-yard freestyle: Ele Lu, Hibriten 29.27
100-yard butterfly: Kelsey Gregory, Hibriten 1:03.01
100-yard freestyle: Sydney Karre, Newton-Conover 1:00.68
500-yard freestyle: Sarah Kulscar, Newton-Conover 6:15.16
200-yard freestyle relay: Hibriten 2:00.65
100-yard back stroke: Karoline Pittman, Draughn 1:07.29
100-yard breast stroke: Haley Brinkley, Draughn 1:20.38
400 freestyle relay: Draughn 4:25.60
 
Boys

Team scores
Draughn 99, Newton-Conover 43
Draughn 100-yard, Hibriten 35
Draughn 100-yard, Bandys 44
Newton-Conover, Hibriten 39
Bandys 66, Newton-Conover 63
Bandys 80, Hibriten 39
 
Individual winners
200-yard medley relay: Draughn 2:02.46
200-yard freestyle: Joseph Reid, Hibriten 2:06.03
200-yard individual medley: Justin Browning, Draughn 2:38.46
50-yard freestyle: Zach Shuping, Draughn 25.11
100-yard butterfly: Joseph Reid, Hibriten 1:01.17
100-yard freestyle: Zach Shuping, Draughn 56.26
500-yard freestyle: Zach Shatley, Draughn 6:50.27
200-yard freestyle relay: Draughn 1:43.67
100-yard back stroke: Justin Browning, Draughn 1:09.48
100-yard breast stroke: Josh Alvaradejo, Draughn 1:18.16
400 freestyle relay:  Draughn 4:24.49

View more articles in:
Below is the schedule for the 24th Annual Catawba County Easter Baseball Classic: 24th Catawba...
Below is a look at Tuesday's prep sports postponements involving Catawba County teams: Baseball...
Below is a look at Monday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Baseball Fred T....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes