Skip to main content

PREP NOTEBOOK: Indians top Maiden on court

December 7, 2011

St. Stephens 70, Maiden 60

St. Stephens improved to 3-2 with a victory over Maiden in Hickory on Tuesday.

The Indians trailed 41-40 entering the fourth quarter, but scored 30 points in the final stanza to record the victory.

Kerigan Farley scored 24 points off of the bench for St. Stephens, while the Indians shot 21-for-23 from the free throw line.

Jason Gantt scored 17 points for Maiden (1-2), while Will Jenkins pitched in 10 points.

Girls basketball

Maiden 31, St. Stephens 22

The Blue Devils got 11 points from Taylor Coulter and eight points from Sabrien Gaither, winning a non-conference game Tuesday against the Indians.

Victoria Lavelle scored seven points for the Indians, while Claire Menard added six points.

Prep wrestling

Maiden 37  Southlake Christian Academy 25

113 - Ben Mayo (M) pin Adam Edwards
120 - Kyle Sumner (S) pin Gavin Thomas
126 - Jacob Hewitt (M) dec Patch Roberts
132 - Bradley Webb (M) dec Cody Tucker
138 - Hamilton Hewitt (S) pin Ethan Steward
145 - Nick Wilson (S) dec Tony Hernandez
152 - Richard Kerekes (M) dec Sam Bryant
160 - DJ Wilson (S) dec Ashton Abshire
170 - Evan Spears (M) pin Caleb Alison
182 - Brett Carlile (M) dec Gant Allen
195 - Nick Miller (S) win by forfeit
220 - Christian Hammonds (M) win by forfeit
285 - Taylor Thornburg (M) win by forfeit

Maiden 51 North Lincoln 27

106 - Ben Mayo (M) pin Riley Kolb
113 - Trevor Drennan (N) win by forfeit
120 - Connor Chroback (N) pin Gavin Thomas
126 - Jacob Hewitt (M) pin Austin Marlow
132 - Matt Carswell (N) dec Bradley Webb
138 - Ethan Steward (M) pin Colt Muse
145 - John Partin (M) dec Charles Magro
152 - Gage Isaac (M) pin Zack Leary
160 - Richard Kerekes (M) pin Isia Grande
170 - Evan Spears (M) win by forfeit
182 - Brett Carlile (M) pin Arceyut Oscar
195 - Hunter Latshaw (N) win by forfeit
220 - Michael McKee (N) pin Taylor Thornburg
285 - Christian Hammonds (M) pin Cory Ingram

Maiden 33 Hibriten 45

106 - Ben Mayo (M) win by forfeit
113 - Johny Romero (H) win by forfeit
120 - Dylan Brown (H) pin Gavin Thomas
126 - Ben Dacus (H) pin Jacob Hewitt
132 - Andrew Burchfeild (H) pin Bradley Webb
138 - Lucas Smith (H) dec Ethan Steward
145 - Gage Isaac (M) dec Joseph Serrano
152 - John Partin (M) win by forfeit
160 - Richard Kerekes (M) win by forfeit
170 - Evan Spears (M) win by forfeit
182 - Brett Carlile (M) win by forfeit
195 - Hunter Pendley (H) win by forfeit
220 - Jake Copper (H) pin Christian Hammonds
285 - Nathan Schultz (H) win by forfeit

View more articles in:
Below is a look at Wednesday's middle school football scores involving Catawba County teams:...
Behind a goal each from Douglas Palma and Aldayr “Hyper” Ozuna, the Newton-Conover boys soccer team...
Below is a look at Wednesday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Volleyball Fred T...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes