Skip to main content

PREP HOOPS: This week's tournament brackets

February 17, 2013

(O-N-E file photo by Kurt Barkley)

Below is a look at this week's Catawba Valley 2A and Northwestern 3A/4A basketball tournament brackets:

CVAC basketball tournament

GIrls bracket

Monday's first round games
No. 8 Maiden (5-18, 2-12) at No. 1 Bandys (21-2, 13-1), 6:30 p.m.
No. 5 West Caldwell (7-12, 5-9) at No. 4 Newton-Conover (14-9, 9-5), 6:30 p.m.
No. 7 Draughn (5-19, 3-11) at No. 2 East Burke (20-4, 12-2), 6:30 p.m.
No. 6 Bunker HIll (3-18, 3-11) at No. 3 South Iredell (14-8, 9-5), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Wednesday at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
West Caldwell-Newton-Conover winner vs. Maiden-Bandys winner, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Thursday at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
Bunker Hill-South Iredell winner vs. Draughn-East Burke winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship (Friday at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Boys bracket

Monday's first round games
No. 8 Maiden (2-20, 2-12) at No. 1 East Burke (20-4, 13-1), 8 p.m.
No. 5 South Iredell (6-17, 4-10) at No. 4 Bunker Hill (6-16, 6-8), 6:30 p.m.
No. 7 Bandys (7-16, 4-10) at No. 2 Newton-Conover (15-9, 12-2), 8 p.m.
No. 6 Draughn (5-19, 4-10) at No. 3 West Caldwell (17-5, 11-3), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Wednesday at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
South Iredell-Bunker Hill winner vs. Maiden-East Burke winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals (Thursday at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
Bandys-Newton-Conover winner vs. Draughn-West Caldwell, 8 p.m.

Championship (Friday at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A tournament

Girls bracket

Monday's first round games
No. 5  Hibriten (8-15, 4-8) at No. 4 Watauga (10-12, 5-7),  6:30 p.m.
No. 7  St. Stephens (3-20, 0-12) at No. 2 Fred T. Foard (17-7, 10-2), 6:30 p.m.
No. 6  South Caldwell (7-14, 3-9) vs. No. 3 Alexander Central (21-3, 10-2), 7 p.m.

Semifinals (Wednesday at Hickory H.S.)
Watauga-Hibriten winner vs. No. 1 Hickory (22-2, 10-2), 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens-Fred T. Foard winner vs. South Caldwell-Alexander Central winner, 8 p.m.

Championship (Friday at Hickory H.S.)
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Boys bracket

Monday's first round games
No. 5 South Caldwell (8-13, 6-6) at No. 4 Watauga (12-9, 6-6), 8:30 p.m.
No. 7 Alexander Central (8-16, 1-11) at No. 2 Hickory (19-5, 9-3), 7 p.m.
No. 6  Hibriten (8-15, 1-11) at No. 3 St. Stephens (18-6, 9-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinals (Tuesday at Hickory H.S.)
South Caldwell-Watauga winner vs. No. 1 Fred T. Foard (20-4, 10-2), 6:30 p.m.
Alexander Central-Hickory winner vs. Hibriten-St. Stephens winner, 8 p.m.

Championship (Friday at Hickory H.S.)
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

View more articles in:
Twenty years since the first-ever Brickyard 400, Conover native Dale Jarrett reflected this week on...
Through the trails of being an undrafted rookie, Brian Roberts hard work paid off on Wednesday. The...
Madi Story went out a winner Monday night during the North Carolina Coaches Association East-West...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes