PREP FOOTBALL: Friday's week three scoreboard

By: 
Cody Dalton
Sports Editor

Below is a look at Friday's prep football scores across Catawba County and statewide:

Friday, Sept. 4 scores
Bunker Hill 24, Fred T. Foard 23
Newton-Conover at Hickory, ppd. to 7 p.m. Sept. 8 (N-C leading 8-7 with 2:41 left in first quarter)

Statewide scoreboard
Asheville Reynolds 49, Swannanoa C.D. Owen 7
Ayden-Grifton 31, North Pitt 14
Burlington Williams 24, Burlington Cummings 21
Cameron Union Pines 25, Providence Grove 14
Cape Fear 43, Gray's Creek 42
Cary Christian 8, Halifax Academy 6
Cary Panther Creek 48, Durham Jordan 6
Chapel Hill 51, Carrboro 15
Charlotte Ardrey Kell 56, Marvin Ridge 12
Charlotte Catholic 42, Charlotte Country Day 0
Charlotte Independence 10, Charlotte Olympic 3
Charlotte Latin 55, Charlotte Victory Christian 0
Charlotte Myers Park 35, Charlotte Providence 0
Charlotte Vance 28, GW-Danville, Va. 7
Choctaw Central, Miss. 21, Cherokee 20
Cleveland 34, West Johnston 17
Clinton 48, Smithfield-Selma 7
Concord 34, East Rowan 15
Cornelius Hough 23, Lake Norman 6
Croatan 21, West Carteret 14
Dade County, Ga. 20, Robbinsville 6
Davidson Day 41, Charlotte Providence Day 14
East Bladen 54, St. Pauls 10
East Carteret 61, Seven Springs Spring Creek 14
East Duplin 44, Jacksonville White Oak 8
East Lincoln 49, North Lincoln 14
East Montgomery 33, Trinity 14
East Wake 42, Cary 20
Eastern Alamance 41, Southern Alamance 7
Eastern Guilford 17, Raleigh Broughton 13
Elizabeth City Northeastern 67, Camden County 7
Erwin Triton 19, Harnett Central 10
Farmville Central 54, Pamlico County 0
Fayetteville Britt 22, Fayetteville Sanford 14
Fayetteville Pine Forest 27, Wilmington Hoggard 26
Fayetteville Smith 41, Fayetteville Westover 19
Franklinton 31, Princeton 14
Fuquay-Varina 35, Raleigh Millbrook 21
Goldsboro 44, Southern Wayne 0
Havelock 28, Wilmington New Hanover 0
Hickory, Va. 14, Currituck County 7
High Point Andrews 24, Raleigh Ravenscroft 6
Holly Springs 25, Northern Durham 20
Jacksonville Northside 21, Jacksonville 7
James F. Byrnes, S.C. 28, Mallard Creek 14
Kannapolis Brown 35, Northwest Cabarrus 0
Kernersville Glenn 55, Winston-Salem Atkins 0
Kill Devil Hills First Flight 27, Manteo 6
Lasker Northeast 52, Lawrence Academy 28
Lee County 28, Wilmington Laney 18
Lincolnton 37, North Gaston 13
Mattamuskeet 21, Creswell 16
Matthews Butler 45, Western Alamance 0
Mayodan McMichael 43, Martinsville, Va. 36
Middle Creek 38, Garner 14
Mint Hill Rocky River 46, Monroe Sun Valley 39
Mitchell County 49, Andrews 0
Mooresboro Jefferson 63, Mountain Island Charter 36
Mooresville 31, Huntersville Hopewell 20
Morrisville Green Hope 29, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 18
North Buncombe 34, Burnsville Mountain Heritage 28
North Davidson 31, Asheboro 7
North Duplin 58, South Lenoir 24
North Myrtle Beach, S.C. 34, West Brunswick 7
North Raleigh Christian 50, Hickory Grove Christian 28
Northampton-East 50, Warren County 8
Northern Guilford 21, Northwest Guilford 13
Ooltewah, Tenn. 48, Asheville Erwin 7
Orange 34, Durham Riverside 0
Oxford Webb 28, South Granville 14
Pasquotank County 41, Perquimans 12
Pfafftown Reagan 48, North Forsyth 8
Pikeville Aycock 43, North Lenoir 20
Plymouth 31, Edenton Holmes 19
R-S Central 31, Polk County 13
Reidsville 31, Eden Morehead 21
Roanoke Rapids 34, Weldon 6
Rockingham County 41, Eastern Randolph 24
Rocky Mount 75, Hertford County 27
Rosman 37, Madison County 7
Scotland 21, Marlboro County, S.C. 20
South Johnston 28, Clayton 23
Southampton Academy, Va. 62, Hobgood Academy 6
Southeast Guilford 10, Southern Guilford 0
Southern Durham 39, Durham Hillside 28
Southwestern Randolph 37, Wheatmore 36
Spring Lake Overhills 41, Western Harnett 6
St. David's 50, Arendell-Parrott Academy 28
Statesville 34, North Rowan 21
Stuart Cramer 13, West Iredell 0
Swain County 28, North Henderson 21
Sylva Smoky Mountain 28, Enka 21
Tarboro 20, Northern Nash 7
Thomasville Ledford 14, Southwest Guilford 7
Union 34, Jones 12
Wake Forest 45, Southeast Raleigh 6
Warsaw Kenan 33, Wallace-Rose Hill 15
Washington 35, Greenville Conley 34
Watauga County 34, Avery County 13
Wendell Corinth Holders 21, Wilson Hunt 19
West Charlotte 40, Charlotte Harding 16
West Craven 38, New Bern 16
West Davidson 37, South Davidson 8
West Lincoln 27, Cherryville 0
West Mecklenburg 32, Charlotte Garinger 10
West Montgomery 13, Thomasville 6
West Stokes 36, North Iredell 16
Winston-Salem Carver 26, Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 20

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Bartlett Yancey vs. Person, ppd.
Concord Robinson vs. Hickory Ridge, ppd. to Sep 7.
East Surry vs. North Surry, ppd. to Sep 5.
Fayetteville Seventy-First vs. Hoke County, ppd. to Sep 5.
Harrells Christian vs. Red Springs, ccd.
Hope Mills South View vs. Lumberton, ppd. to Sep 5.
Lawndale Burns vs. Central Cabarrus, ppd.
Monroe Parkwood vs. Monroe Piedmont, ppd. to Sep 7.
North Stokes vs. South Stokes, ppd. to Sep 8.
Northern Vance vs. Southern Vance, ppd. to Sep 8.
Pembroke Swett vs. South Robeson, ppd. to Sep 5.
Pittsboro Northwood vs. Siler City Jordan-Matthews, ppd. to Sep 7.
Salisbury vs. China Grove Carson, ppd. to Sep 7.
Surry Central vs. Wilkes Central, ppd. to Sep 7.
Trinity Christian vs. Metrolina Christian Academy, ccd.
West Stanly vs. Albemarle, ppd. to Sep 5.
Wilmington Ashley vs. Fairmont, ppd. to Sep 7.
Winston-Salem Parkland vs. Winston-Salem Prep, ppd. to Sep 7.

Tags:

Category: