Skip to main content

Post-Christmas tournament brackets released

December 15, 2012

(O-N-E file photo by Scott Huffman)

The pairings for both the 26th Catawba Valley Classic, as well as the People's Bank Holiday Clash, have been released.

The Catawba Valley Classic will once again be held at Catawba Valley Community College's Tarlton Complex and Hickory High School.

The People's Bank Holiday Clash, which was held at Bandys High School last season, will take place at Lincolnton High School this year.

Below are a complete look at these post-Christmas tournament games:

26th Catawba Valley Classic pairings

Boy's bracket

First round games (Thursday, Dec. 27 at CVCC)
No. 2 St. Stephens (7-0) vs. No. 7 Bunker Hill (0-6), 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Fred T. Foard (8-0) vs. No. 8 Maiden (0-6), 6 p.m.
No. 3 Hickory (4-2) vs. No. 6 South Caldwell (1-4), 7:30 p.m.
No. 4 Alexander Central (5-4) vs. No. 5 Newton-Conover (1-4), 9 p.m.

Second round games (Friday, Dec. 28 at CVCC)
Hickory-South Caldwell loser vs. St. Stephens-Bunker Hill loser, 4:30 p.m.
Fred T. Foard-Maiden loser vs. Alexander Central-Newton-Conover loser, 6 p.m.
Hickory-South Caldwell winner vs. St. Stephens-Bunker Hill winner, 7:30 p.m.
Fred T. Foard-Maiden winner vs. Alexander Central-Newton-Conover winner, 9 p.m.

Final round games (Saturday, Dec. 29 at CVCC)
Fifth-place game, 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.
Boys's championship, 8:30 p.m.

Girl's bracket

First round games (Thursday, Dec. 27 at Hickory H.S.)
No. 4 Newton-Conover (3-1) vs. No. 5 Maiden (2-4), 4 p.m.
No. 2 Hickory (6-0) vs. No. 7 South Caldwell (1-4), 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 Alexander Central (9-0) vs. No. 8 Bunker Hill (0-6), 7 p.m.
No. 3 Fred T. Foard (6-2) vs. No. 6 St. Stephens (2-5), 8:30 p.m.

Second round games (Friday, Dec. 28 at Hickory H.S.)
Alexander Central-Bunker Hill loser vs. Newton-Conover-Maiden loser, 4 p.m.
Fred T. Foard-St. Stephens loser vs. Hickory-South Caldwell loser, 5:30 p.m.
Alexander Central-Bunker Hill winner vs. Newton-Conover-Maiden winner, 7 p.m.
Fred T. Foard-St. Stephens winner vs. Hickory-South Caldwell winner, 8:30 p.m.

Final round games (Saturday, Dec. 29 at CVCC)
Fifth-place game, 1 p.m.
Third-place game, 4 p.m.
Girl's championship, 7 p.m.

People's Bank Holiday Clash (at Lincolnton High School)

Boys bracket

First round games (Thursday, Dec. 27)
Bandys vs. North Lincoln, 5 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Lincolnton, 8 p.m.

Final rounds games (Friday, Dec. 28)
Third-place game, 5 p.m.
Championship game, 8 p.m.

Girls bracket

First round games (Thursday, Dec. 27)
Bandys vs. North Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.

Final rounds games (Friday, Dec. 28)
Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.
Championship game, 6:30 p.m.

View more articles in:
With a full season of college football under his belt, Matt Johnson is ready for his second season...
The Matt Beam era with the Newton-Conover football program commences tonight. The Red Devils travel...
Below is a look at Thursday's junior varsity football scores involving Catawba County teams:...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes