Skip to main content

O-N-E sports schedule for the week

December 26, 2011

O-N-E photo by Cody Dalton

Monday, Dec. 26
No games scheduled

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Catawba Valley Classic
Girls bracket (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)

No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 8 Bunker Hill, 4:00 p.m.
No. 4 South Caldwell vs. No. 4 Maiden, 5:30 p.m.
No. 3 Newton-Conover vs. No. 6 Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Alexander Central vs. No. 7 St. Stephens, 8:30 p.m.

Boys bracket (at Hickory H.S.)
No. 3 Alexander Central vs. No. 6 Maiden, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 8 Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
No. 2 Fred T. Foard vs. No. 7 South Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.
No. 4 Newton-Conover vs. No. 5 St. Stephens, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Catawba Valley Classic
Girls bracket (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)

Hickory/Bunker Hill loser vs. South Caldwell/Maiden loser, 4 p.m.
N-C/Foard loser vs. Alexander Central/St. Stephens loser, 5:30 p.m.
Hickory/Bunker Hill winner vs. South Caldwell/Maiden winner, 7 p.m.
N-C/Foard winner vs. Alexander Central/St. Stephens winner, 8:30 p.m.

Boys bracket (at Hickory H.S.)
Alexander Central/Maiden loser vs. Fred T. Foard/South Caldwell loser, 4:30 p.m.
Hickory-Bunker Hill loser vs. N-C/St. Stephens loser, 6 p.m.
Alexander Central/Maiden winner vs. Fred T. Foard/South Caldwell winner, 7:30 p.m.
Hickory-Bunker Hill winner vs. N-C/St. Stephens winner, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

Catawba Valley Classic (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
Third-place girls game, 4 p.m.
Third-place boys game, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship game, 7 p.m.
Boys championship game, 8:30 p.m.

Peoples Bank Holiday Clash (at Bandys H.S.)
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln (girls), 3:30 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln (boys), 5 p.m.
Bandys vs. West Lincoln (girls), 6:30 p.m.
Bandys vs. West Lincoln (boys), 8 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

Peoples Bank Holiday Clash (at Bandys H.S.)
Girls third-place game, 3:30 p.m.
Boys third-place game, 5 p.m.
Girls championship game, 6:30 p.m.
Boys championship game, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 31
No games scheduled

Sunday, Jan. 1
No games scheduled

View more articles in:
Below is a look at Monday's prep sports schedule and postponements involving Catawba County teams:...
BRISTOL, Tenn. — After four rain delays and 11 extra laps, Matt Kenseth finally drove to victory...
Having never raced at Bristol Motor Speedway, Sherrills Ford resident Jesse Little made his mark at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes