Skip to main content

O-N-E sports schedule for the week

December 12, 2011

O-N-E photo by Cody Dalton

Monday, Dec. 12
No games scheduled

Tuesday, Dec. 13
Draughn at Bandys basketball
East Wilkes/St. Stephens at Bunker Hill wrestling, 5 p.m.
Bunker Hill basketball at East Burke
Fred T. Foard basketball at Watauga
Fred T. Foard wrestling at Mooresville (Mallard Creek), 4:30 p.m.
Maiden basketball at Newton-Conover
N-C wrestling vs. Ashbrook, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens basketball at Alexander Central
NWC swim meet at Hickory Y

Wednesday, Dec. 14
N-C swimming at Valdese
NWC swim meet at Lenoir

Thursday, Dec. 15
Newton-Conover at Bandys basketball
South Iredell at Bunker Hill basketball
West Caldwell at Maiden basketball
L-R swimming at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational
L-R women's basketball at St. Andrews, 4 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 16
Alexander Central at Fred T. Foard basketball
Maiden wrestling at Knights of Roundtable Invitational (Cave Spring H.S., Roanoke, Va.)
N-C wrestling at Athens Drive (WRAL)
South Caldwell at St. Stephens basketball
L-R swimming at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational
L-R men's basketball vs. Va. Union (at USC-Aiken Pre-Holiday Classic), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 17
Foard/Bandys wrestling at Tigerland wrestling tournament at Foard
Bunker Hill wrestling at Porter Ridge (Pirate Invitational), 9 a.m.
Maiden wrestling at Knights of Roundtable Invitational (Cave Spring H.S., Roanoke, Va.)
N-C wrestling at Athens Drive (WRAL)
L-R swimming at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational
L-R men's basketball vs. Elizabeth City State (USC-Aiken Pre-Holdiay Classic), 1 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 18
L-R swimming at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational

View more articles in:
Below is a look at the 2A and 3A West Region pairings involving Catawba County teams, as well as...
Down 10 points at halftime to visiting Madison, the Bandys girls basketball team wouldn’t be denied...
Below is a look at Tuesday's third-round playoff basketball scores in the 2A and 3A ranks involving...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes