Skip to main content

O-N-E sports schedule for the week

March 5, 2012

O-N-E photo by Cody Dalton

Monday, March 5
NWC golf at Orchard Hill GC (South Caldwell)

Maiden baseball vs. Lincolnton
Bandys baseball at Lincoln Charter
Bunker Hill baseball vs. North Lincoln

Bunker Hill softball vs. North Lincoln
Newton-Conover softball at Hickory

Foard soccer vs. Burns
Newton-Conover soccer at Lincoln Charter

Foard tennis vs. Lake Norman
Newton-Conover tennis vs. Salisbury vs. Hickory

L-R women's golf at Lady Pirate Invitational
L-R men's golf at Richard Rendleman Invitational
L-R women's tennis at Barton, 1 p.m.
L-R men's tennis at Barton, 1 p.m.
L-R women's lacrosse vs. Wheeling Jesuit, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6
St. Stephens softball at Alexander Central
Maiden softball vs. Lincoln Charter
Foard softball at Watauga
Newton-Conover softball vs. Lincolnton

St. Stephens baseball at Alexander Central
Bandys baseball vs. Lexington
Fred T. Foard baseball vs. Watauga

St. Stephens tennis at Hibriten
Maiden tennis vs. Bunker Hill
Bandys tennis vs. East Burke
Foard tennis at South Caldwell
Newton-Conover tennis at South Iredell

St. Stephens soccer at Ashbrook
Bandys soccer at South Caldwell
Bunker Hill soccer at Alexander Central

L-R women's golf at Lady Pirate Invitational
L-R men's golf at Richard Rendleman Invitational
L-R baseball at Limestone, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7
Maiden softball at Lincolnton
Bandys softball at Alexander Central
Foard softball vs. Patton

Maiden soccer at North Lincoln
Newton-Conover soccer at North Iredell

Maiden tennis at Mooresville
Bunker Hill tennis at Challenger
Newton-Conover tennis at West Caldwell

Bunker Hill baseball vs. Hibriten
Newton-Conover baseball vs. Hickory

L-R men's lacrosse at Pfeiffer, 3:30 p.m.
L-R women's lacrosse vs. Grand Valley State, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8
St. Stephens softball at Maiden
Newton-Conover softball at Freedom

St. Stephens baseball at Bunker Hill
Maiden baseball at Patton
Bunker Hill baseball vs. St. Stephens

NWC golf at Catawba Springs CC (Hickory)

Bandys soccer at Challanger
Bunker Hill soccer at West Iredell
Foard soccer vs. R.S. Central

Bunker Hill track at TBD
Newton-Conover track at Bunker Hill

Foard tennis vs. Hibriten

L-R softball at Catawba (doubleheader), 2 p.m.

CVCC baseball vs. Mars Hill JV, 2 p.m.

Friday, March 9
St. Stephens softball vs. South Caldwell
Foard softball vs. Alexander Central

St. Stephens baseball vs. South Caldwell
Fred T. Foard baseball vs. Alex. Central

St. Stephens soccer at TC Roberson
Maiden soccer vs. North Lincoln
Bandys soccer vs. Highland Tech
Bunker Hill soccer at Cherryville
Newton-Conover soccer vs. South Caldwell

Maiden tennis vs. Draughn
Bandys tennis at Bunker Hill

L-R track and field at NCAA Div. II Indoor Track and Field National Championships
L-R baseball vs. Carson-Newman, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 10
Bandys softball at AC JV Clash

Foard soccer at Burns Showcase

L-R track and field at NCAA Div. II Indoor Track and Field National Championships
L-R women's tennis vs. East Stroudsburg, 10 a.m.
L-R women's lacrosse vs. Urbana, 12 p.m.
L-R baseball vs. Carson-Newman (doubleheader), 1 p.m.
L-R softball at Anderson (doubleheader), 2 p.m.
L-R men's lacrosse vs. Wingate, 2 p.m.

CVCC baseball vs. COA (doubleheader), 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 11
L-R men's tennis vs. West Virginia State, 1 p.m.
L-R softball vs. UNC-Pembroke (doubleheader), 2 p.m.

CVCC baseball vs. COA, 12 p.m.

View more articles in:
It’s not every week you get the opportunity to enjoy time with celebrities, but when that chance...
Asheville Post 70 defeated Hickory Post 48 in walkoff home run fashion Wednesday, but not amid...
Down 3-1 in the seventh, the offensive for Hickory Post 48 exploded. Hickory scored 10 runs during...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes