Skip to main content

N-C, Bandys take 2nd, 3rd in Valdese meet

December 14, 2011

O-N-E photo by Cody Dalton

GIRLS

Team Scores
1. East Burke; 2. Newton-Conover; 3. Bandys

Individual Event Results
Girls 200 Medley Relay: 1. N-C 2:19.72; 2. EB 2:22.9; 3. BHS 2:30.21
Girls 200 Free: 1. Michaela Beatty BHS, 2:10.44; 2. Kelley Cansler N-C, 2:43.87; 3. Tori Brown BHS, 2:49.57
Girls 200 IM: 1. Abigail LeQuire N-C, 2:36.57; 2. Nikki Whisnant BHS, 3:06.65; 3. Anna Tinkelenberg N-C, 3:18.07
Girls 50 Free: 1. Rachael Picciano EB, 27.60; 2. Bethany Kassuba EB, 32.41; 3. Madison Self N-C, 34.03
Girls 100 Fly: 1. Tori Brown BHS, 1:30.97; 2. Katie Clark EB, 1:31.97;
Girls 100 Free: 1. Ashley Nidiffer N-C, 1:02.32; 2. Rachael Picciano EB, 1:02.46; 3. Olivia Adams BHS, 1:13.99
Girls 500 Free: 1. Michaela Beatty BHS, 6:06.8; 2. Nikki Whisnant BHS, 6:56.39; 3. Kelley Cansler N-C, 7:49.26
Girls 200 Free Relay: 1. EB 2:05.35; 2. N-C 2:06.89; 3. BHS 2:07.98
Girls 100 Back: 1. Katie Clark EB, 1:31.61; 2. Madison Self N-C, 1:38.83; 3. Kristen Church EB, 1:39.71
Girls 100 Breast: 1. Sydney Welch EB, 1:31.67; 2. Anna Tinkelenberg N-C, 1:36.07; 3. Sierra Kimberlin WC, 1:43.72
Girls 400 Free Relay: 1. EB 5:14.14; 2. EB 5:56.22; 3. N-C 6:02.57

BOYS

Team Scores
1. East Burke; 2. Newton-Conover; 3. Bandys

Individual Event Results
Boys 200 Medley Relay: 1. EB 2:00.14; 2. N-C 2:04.26; 3. N-C 2:24.76
Boys 200 Free: 1. Alec Blackwood EB, 2:05.9; 2. Jonathan Brown BHS, 2:12.62; 3. Gideon Vaughn BHS, 2:26.88
Boys 200 IM: 1. Garrett McDonald EB, 2:38.41; 2. Gabe Crider N-C, 2:52.04; 3. Nick Laurent EB, 3:00.25
Boys 50 Free: 1. Michael O'Boyle N-C, 25.19; 2. Will Sigmon N-C, 25.42; 3. Andrew Yount N-C, 26.97
Boys 100 Fly: 1. Luc Guittard EB, 1:03.97; 2. Josh Price EB, 1:10.18; 3. Jonathan Brown BHS, 1:10.21
Boys 100 Free: 1. Michael Atkinson N-C, 1:01.13; 2. Mack Mobley EB, 1:06.62; 3. Ethan Hicks WC, 1:07.21
Boys 500 Free: 1. Philip Lail EB, 6:56.23; 2. Jack Byerly EB, 7:22.37; 3. Gabe Crider N-C, 7:45.57
Boys 200 Relay: 1. EB 1:45.46; 2. N-C 1:48.62; 3. BHS 1:56.09
Boys 100 Back: 1. Alec Blackwood EB, 1:05.98; 2. Michael Atkinson N-C, 1:12.91; 3. Ethan Hicks WC, 1:15.44
Boys 100 Breast: 1. Garrett McDonald EB, 1:19.41; 2. Will Sigmon N-C, 1:22.75; 3. Gideon Vaughn BHS, 1:22.97
Boys 400 Relay: 1. EB 3:58; 2. N-C 4:13.07; 3. BHS 4:42.72

View more articles in:
LAS VEGAS — Facing the defending Summer League champions was no easy task for the Charlotte Hornets...
Hickory Post 48’s season was ended on Friday at the hands of Asheville Post 70. After winning two...
It’s not every week you get the opportunity to enjoy time with celebrities, but when that chance...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes