Maiden wins 2018 South Fork 2A boys tennis tournament

By: 
From staff reports
Staff Writer

2018 South Fork 2A Boys Conference Tennis Tournament
at Maiden High
Singles:
Brann Reid (NC) def Chase Hines (EL) 6-0, 6-0
Luke Laney (M) def Kyle Fitzsimmons (LKN) 6-0, 6-0

3rd Place Match:
Kyle Fitzsimmons (LKN) def Chase Hines 6-3, 6-4

Championship Match:
Brann Reid (NC) def Luke Laney 6-1, 6-1

Singles backdraw:
Patrick Lichtenwalner (M) def Jackson Harwood (LKN) 8-1
Collin Bonner (NL) def Will Owens (EL) 8-1

Backdraw match for 5th qualifier for Regionls:
Patrick Lichtenwalner (M) def Collin Bonner 6-1, 6-1

Singles qualifiers for Regionals May 4 & 5
Brann Reid (NC) 
Luke Laney (M) 
Kyle Fitzsimmons (LKN) 
Chase Hines (EL)
Patrick Lichtenwalner (M)

Doubles:
Jake Dalton/Afton McRee (M) def Drew Palasick/Tre Thorne (LKN) 7-6(7-5), 6-3
Joel Reiter/Nick Colannino (EL) def Grayson Welch/Ben Hinshaw (NC) 6-2, 6-2

Third Place match:
Palasick/Thorne (LKN) def Welch/Hinshaw 6-2, 6-2

Championship match:
Reiter/Colannino (EL) def Dalton/McRee 6-4, 6-4

Doubles backdraw:
Sam Owensby/Grant Wagner (BHS) def Noah Ingle/Hunter Hoyle 8-4
Keaton Norman/Chance Norman (WL) def Connor Davis/Collin Kotek (NL) 8-5

Backdraw doubles qualifier:
Owensby/Wagner (BHS) def Norman/Norman (WL) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles qualifiers for Regionals May 4 & 5
Joel Reiter/Nick Collaninno (EL) 
Jake Dalton/Afton McRee (M) 
Drew Palasick/Tre Thorne (LKN)
Grayson Welch/Ben Hinshaw (NC)
Sam Owensby/Grant Wagner (BHS)

Team Points:
Maiden               9.5
E Lincoln            8
LKN                    7
N-C                    6.5
W Lincoln           4
N Lincoln           3.5
Bandys              3
Lincolnton         0.5

All-Conference Honors
Bandys- Graham Warlick
East Lincoln- Joel Reiter, Nick Colannino, Chase Hines
Lake Norman Chater- Drew Palasick, Kyle Fitzsimmons
Maiden- Luke Laney, Patrick Lichtenwalner
Newton-Conover- Brann Reid, Grayson Welch
North Lincoln- Andrew Holden
West Lincoln- Noah Ingle

Player of the Year- Brann Reid (Newton-Conover)
Coach of the Year- Mark Herman (Maiden)
Regular Season Champs- East Lincoln
Conference Tournament Champs- Maiden

Category: