Skip to main content

County wrestling teams rank in top 5

December 14, 2010

Three Catawba County high school wrestling programs achieved top-five rankings in a coaches poll released Monday.
Retro Rankings, a website chronicling North Carolina high school wrestling released its latest dual team poll. In the poll, participating coaches in the state were invited to submit their top five prep wrestling teams in each division.
In the 2A division, where 18 coaches cast ballots, Newton-Conover placed third and received four first-place votes. Bandys placed fourth and also received four first-place votes. Croatan High School place first, and received 11 first-place votes.
In the 3A division, where 23 ballots were cast, Fred T. Foard placed fifth. Union Pines finished in first with 11 first-place votes.
Bunker Hill wins Bear Classic
Bunker Hill won the third annual Bear Classic during the weekend.
The Bears edged second place North Henderson by 10 points. North Gaston and Owen finished tied in third place with 70 points each. West Caldwell finished fifth with 56 points, while Patton and East Burke finished sixth and seventh.
103: First place - Colby Langford (NH); second place - Sam Sachaeo (BH); third place - Alex Zografos (NG); fourth place - Joseph Franklin (PT). 112: First place - Ryan Lewis (OW); second place - Alec Barber (NH); fourth place - Gi Nu (EB). 119: First place - Jaylen Wilson (PT); second place - German Ramirez (NH); third place - Cody Dobbins (BH); fourth place - Ben McMohan (OW). 125: First place - Zach (NH); second place - Josh Moore (BH); third place - Demetri Broadbent (PT); 4th Dylan Hicks (EB); 130: First place - Brandon Hicks (BH); second place - Cody Townsend (EB); third place - Mitchel Glass (OW); fourth place - Marcus Whitener (PT).135: First place - Zac Barber (NH); second place - Logan Quiney (BH); third place - Hunter Riles (PT); fourth place - Nate Potter (NG).140: First place - Matt Wooten (WC); second place - Jordan Galyan (NG); third place - Joe Turman (OW); 4th Jonathon Braly (NH). 145: First place - John Luke Sapp (OW); second place - Cameron Hayes (BH); third place - Max Johnson (NG); four place Brant Harris (NH). 152: First place - Leonel Martell (NG); second place - Marvin Gaither (EB); third place - Paul Redmon (OW); fourth place - Cody Driggers (WC).160: First place - Aaron Brooks (NG); second place -Trevor Hoyle (EB); third place - Colt Kale (WC); fourth place - Corey Ross (PT).171: First place - Phillip Hicks (BH); second place - Leighton Cole (OW); third place - Collin Johnson (NG); fourth place - Johnathan Nava (WC). 189: First place - Joe Litton (BH); second place -Ley Kicklighter (NH); third place - Matt Norman (NG); fourth place - Ethan Page (PT). 215: First place - Jacob Shepherd (BH); second place -Guillermo Sollis (WC); third place - Duncan Wilike (NH); fourth place - Judge Fulenwider (PT). 285: First place - Cody Pritchard (WC); second place - Jose Garcia (OW); third place - James Passmore (NG); fourth place - Cody Heaton (NH).
Foard wins N. Lincoln Round Robin
Foard: 81, South Lake Christian Academy: 0
103 - Dylan Cassidy (FTF) p. Kyle Summer, 1:25. 112 - Mike Vincent (FTF) p. Zack Dudan, 0:14. 119 - Caleb Griffin (FTF) p. Payton Weekly. 0:26. 125 - Ben Pitts (FTF) d. Cody Tucker 13-0. 130 - Shawn Stevens (FTF) p. Hamilton Hewitt, 0:15. 135 - Caleb McRorie (FTF) p. Thomas Remick 1:21. 140 - Jacob Harper (FTF) d. Sam Bryant 15-0. 145 - Jeremy Fredell (FTF) p. DJ Wilson, 1:05. 152 - Tyler Stasiak(FTF) p. Caleb Allison, 1:04. 160 - Hayden Albert (FTF) d. Forfeit. 171 - Dillon Johnson (FTF) p. Gant Allen 1:39. 189 - Josh Ohmer(FTF) p. Palmer Coleman 1:30. 215- Zack Edwards (FTF) p. Jackson Smith, 0:50. 285 - Cole Schanilec (FTF) p. Jesse Hazard, 0:36.

Foard: 70, South Point: 6
103- Dylan Cassidy (FTF) d. forfeit. 112 - Mike Vincent (FTF) d. Tyler Davis 11 - 0. 119 - Caleb Griffin (FTF) p. Jimmy Paxton, 1:37. 125 - Ben Pitts (FTF) d. Alex Tolley 18 - 1. 130 - Shawn Stevens (FTF) p. Trey Grigg, 1:43. 135 - Caleb McRorie (FTF) d. Austin Barlow 16- 0. 140 - Brandon Johnson (FTF) p. Matthew Stephens, 1:54. 145 - Jacob Harper (FTF) d. Cameron Russell 4 - 0. 152 - Matthew Connette (SP) d. Tyler Stasiak 7 -0. 160 - Hayden Albert (FTF) d. Eric McIntyre 16-0. 171 - Dillon Johnson (FTF) d. forfeit. 189 - Josh Ohmer (FTF) p. Clarence Taylor, 0:38. 215- Zack Edwards (FTF) d. forfeit. 285 - Cole Schanilec (FTF) p. Trenton Ballard, 0:11.

Foard: 72, Forestview: 12
103- Conrad Pogorzelski (FV) p. Dylan Cassidy, 1:48.112 - Mike Vincent (FTF) p. Chris Bess, 0:17. 119 - Caleb Griffin (FTF) d. forfeit. 125 - Ben Pitts (FTF) p. Tommy Hunn, 0:37. 130 - Shawn Stevens (FTF) p. Ricky Isrel, 0:30. 135 - Caleb McRorie (FTF) p. Dreshawn McFadde, 0:38. 140 - Jacob Harper (FTF) p. Mark Emory, 0:22. 145 - Jeremy Fredell (FTF) p. Brandon Manning, 0:52. 152 - Wes Heavner (FV) p. Andrew Tarley, 1:01. 160 - Hayden Albert (FTF) p. David Lopez, 0:40. 171 - Dillon Johnson (FTF) p. Jeremy Chaffy, 0:12. 189 - Josh Ohmer (FTF) p. Trey Mintz, 0:56. 215- Zack Edwards (FTF) p. Zack Privette, 1:05. 285 - Cole Schanilec (FTF) d. forfeit

Foard: 76, Wilkes Central: 6
103- Dylan Cassidy (FTF) d. Juan Castro 17 - 4. 112 - Mike Vincent (FTF) p. Payton Claycomb, 1:39. 119 - Caleb Griffin (FTF) p. Sean Mittet, 0:39. 125 - Ben Pitts (FTF) p. Michael Martinez, 0:50.130 - Shawn Stevens (FTF) d. forfeit. 135 - Caleb McRorie (FTF) p. Andrew Dering, 1:55. 140 - Jacob Harper (FTF) p. Joey Hicks, 1:08; 145 - Jeremy Fredell (FTF) p. Jonathan Pittman, 0:58. 152 - Kael Byrd (WC) p. Andrew Tarley, 1:53. 160 - Hayden Albert (FTF) p. Owen Goetz, 0:46. 171 - Dillon Johnson (FTF) p. Evan Caudill, 0:17. 189 - Josh Ohmer (FTF) p. Joseph Arquitt, 1:29. 215 - Zack Edwards (FTF) p. Nathaniel Pruitt, 0:59. 285 - Cole Schanilec (FTF) d. forfeit.
Foard: 72, East Lincoln: 6
103- Dylan Cassidy(FTF) p. Jason Adams, 1:39. 112 - Mike Vincent (FTF) p. James Daniel,0:37. 119 - Caleb Griffin (FTF) p. Brandon Orgeron, 1:02. 125 - Ben Pitts (FTF) d. Moses Boyten 6-2. 130 - Shawn Stevens (FTF) p. Alex Gobsonb, 0:32. 135 - Caleb McRorie (FTF) p. Mike Malone, 1:21. 140 - Jacob Harper (FTF) p. Troy Kendrick, 0:41. 145 - Jeremy Fredell (FTF) p. Matthew Poole, 0:19. 152 - Jeremy Tarleto (EL) p. Trevor Cook, 1:55. 160 - Hayden Albert (FTF) p. Kurtis Snyder, 0:53 .171 - Dillon Johnson (FTF) p. Max McClu, re, 0:12. 189 - Josh Ohmer (FTF) d. Trenton Henderson 7-0. 215- Zack Edwards (FTF) p. James Cook, 1:36 285 - Cole Schanilec (FTF) d. forfeit.

View more articles in:

Comments

newton conover ranked third

December 15, 2010 by bkfestus (not verified), 3 years 49 weeks ago
Comment: 122

newton conover ranked third who ranks these teams they lost to st. stephens last night.

Below is a look at Tuesday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Girls basketball...
Below is a look at Friday's prep wrestling scores involving Catawba County teams: Friday, Nov. 21...
Below is a look at Friday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Boys basketball Fred...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes