Skip to main content

County track and field athletes finish high at 2A meet

May 17, 2013

(Clockwise from top left, Bandys' Brittany Moss,
Newton-Conover's Marquis Pope, Maiden's Isaiah
Henderson and Bunker Hill's Casey King)

Catawba County track and field athletes in the 2A ranks competed on Friday at North Carolina A&T for a chance to win a state championship.

Newton-Conover’s Zariyah Moss competed in the most girls track and field events with four.

Moss placed seventh in the 100-meter dash, 10th in the 200-meter dash and fifth in the long jump.

Moss was also a part of the 10th place girls 4x200-meter relay team, which included members Ajacia Rankin, Ashlyn Robinson and Brianna Forney.

Bandys’ Brittany Moss had the highest finish of any county girl at the meet, placing as runner-up in the 400-meter dash.

On the boy’s side of competition, Newton-Conover’s Marquis Pope placed fourth in both the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes.

Pope also helped the Red Devils 4x100-meter relay team finish sixth and 4x200-meter relay team place seventh. Other team members included Anthony Clontz, Nick Baker and Melvin Howell.

Two state runners-up were also crowned in Bunker Hill’s Casey King (long jump) and Maiden’s Isaiah Henderson (pole vault).

For a complete look at the results, see below:

Girls

100-meter dash preliminaries
7. Zariyah Moss, Newton-Conover
10. Erica Propst, Maiden
13. Bianca Briley, Bunker Hill, 13.12

100-meter dash finals
7. Zariyah Moss, Newton-Conover

200-meter dash
7. Erica Propst, Maiden
10. Zariyah Moss, Newton-Conover

400-meter dash
2. Brittany Moss, Bandys

4x200-meter relay
10. Newton-Conover
(Ajacia Rankin, Ashlyn Robinson, Brianna Forney, Zariyah Moss)

Pole vault
6. Deanna Melton, Bandys
11. Morgan Wright, Bunker Hill

Long jump
5. Zariyah Moss, Newton-Conover

Shot put
10. Lanecia Williams, Newton-Conover
16. Shanendoah Merbach, Bandys

Boys

100-meter dash preliminaries
4. Marquis Pope, Newton-Conover
9. Casey King, Bunker Hill

100-meter dash finals
4. Marquis Pope, Newton-Conover

200-meter dash
4. Marquis Pope, Newton-Conover
8. Quashon Martin, Bunker Hill
13. Casey King, Bunker Hill

3200-meter run
10. Corbin Boyles, Maiden

110-meter hurdle preliminaries
4, J'Len Wilson, Bunker Hill

110-meter hurdle finals
5. J'Len Wilson, Bunker Hill

300-meter hurdles
13. J'Len Wilson, Bunker Hill

4x100-meter relay
6. Newton-Conover
(Anthony Clontz, Nick Baker, Melvin Howell, Marquis Pope)

4x200-meter relay
7. Newton-Conover
(Anthony Clontz, Nick Baker,
Melvin Howell, Marquis Pope)

8. Bunker Hill
(J'Len Wilson, Quad Lawrence, Brian James, Quashon Martin)

4x400-meter relay
16. Bunker Hill
(Quashon Martin, Shawn Abernathy, Hunter Frazier, Casey King)

Pole vault
2. Isaiah Henderson, Maiden

Long jump
2. Casey King, Bunker Hill

Triple jump
7. Dijoun Huitt, Bunker Hill

Team standings

Girls
1. Carrboro, 77
2. T.W. Andrews, 61
3. Cuthbertson, 55.5
T-17. Bandys, 11
T-34. Newton-Conover, 6
T-44. Maiden, 2

Boys
1. Cedar Ridge, 63
2. Cummings, 59
3. Carrboro 35
T-15. Bunker Hill, 16
17. Newton-Conover, 15
T-32. Maiden, 8

View more articles in:
Below is a look at Friday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Girls basketball...
The Greater Hickory Kia Classic golf tournament won't be returning for a 13th year on the Champions...
Below is a look at Tuesday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Girls basketball...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes