Skip to main content

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS: Tuesday's games

May 5, 2014

(O-N-E photo by Cody Dalton)

Below is a look at the tournament schedule for baseball and softball teams in Catawba County:

Baseball

Southern District 7 Athletic 2A

First round games
No. 8 Lincolnton (4-15) at No. 1 Bunker Hill (17-5)
No. 5 West Lincoln (9-13-1) at No. 4 West Caldwell (11-11)
No. 7 Newton-Conover (8-15) at No. 2 Maiden (11-8)
No. 6 Bandys (7-13) at No. 3 East Lincoln (11-12)

Thursday's semifinals (at Hickory American Legion Fairgrounds)
Newton-Conover/Maiden winner vs. Bandys-East Lincoln winner, 5 p.m.
Lincolnton-Bunker Hill winner vs. West Lincoln-West Caldwell winner, 7 p.m.

Friday's championship game (at Hickory American Legion Fairgrounds)
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A

First round games
No. 8 Freedom (8-15) at No. 1 South Caldwell (19-4)
No. 5 Hickory (11-10) at No. 4 Hibriten (12-9)
No. 7 St. Stephens (4-16) at No. 2 Fred T. Foard (16-6)
No. 6 Watauga (10-13) at No. 3 Patton (14-7)

Thursday's semifinals (at M.S. Deal Stadium)
Freedom-South Caldwell winner vs. Hickory-HIbriten winner, 4:30 p.m.
St. Stephens-Fred T. Foard winner vs. Watauga-Patton winner, 7 p.m.

Friday's championship game (at M.S. Deal Stadium)
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Softball

Southern District 7 Athletic 2A

First round (at Betty Ross Park in Lincolnton)
No. 5 Maiden (6-8) at No. 4 East Lincoln (10-4), 5 p.m. Field 1
No. 8 West Caldwell (2-12) at No. 1 West Lincoln (13-1), 6:30 p.m. Field 1
No. 6 Lincolnton (3-11) at No. 3 Bunker Hill (10-4), 5 p.m. Field 2
No. 7 Newton-Conover (2-12) at No. 2 Bandys (10-4), 6:30 p.m. Field 2

Thursday's semifinals (at Betty Ross Park in Lincolnton)
Maiden-East Lincoln winner vs. West Caldwell-West Lincoln winner, 5 p.m. Field 2
Newton-Conover-Bandys winner vs. Lincolnton-Bunker Hill winner, 5 p.m. Field 1

Thursday's championship (at Betty Ross Park in Lincolnton)
Semifinal winners, 30 minutes after game one on first available field

Northwestern 3A/4A

First round
No. 8 Hickory (0-14) at No. 1 South Caldwell (13-1)
No. 5 Patton (7-7) at No. 4 Fred T. Foard (7-7)
No. 7 Watauga (3-11) at No. 2 St. Stephens (12-2)
No. 6 Hibriten (5-9) at No. 3 Freedom (9-5)

Friday's semifinals (at Highland Rec Center)
Hickory-South Caldwell winner vs. Patton-Foard winner, 5 p.m.
Watauga-St. Stephens winner vs. Hibriten-Freedom winner, 5 p.m.

Friday's championship game (at Highland Rec Center)
Semifinal winners, 30 minutes after the last semifinal

View more articles in:
The Newton-Conover and Bunker Hill volleyball programs added another page to their annual rivalry...
Below is a look at Tuesday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Volleyball Bandys 3...
Below is a look at Monday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Volleyball Hickory 3...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes