Skip to main content

Boyles, Rayfield win county races; Foard takes titles

September 27, 2012

(Photo courtesy of Robert Harrison)

Maiden's Corbin Boyles and Fred T. Foard's Kaitlyn Rayfield took top honors at Wednesday's Catawba County Cross-Country championships at Southside Park in Newton.

The Tigers snagged both team titles at the event, claiming the boys title by 35 points from Bandys and the girls title by 29 points from Hickory.

Below are complete results from the event:

Boys 5K run cross-country championships
1. Corbin Boyles (MAID) 17:14.39
2. Broderick Bauguess (FOARD) 17:29.72
3. Dakota Lewis (BANDY) 18:29.86
4. Nathaniel Meade (FOARD) 18:32.64
5. Josh Becker (HICK) 18:35.80
6. Yates Goodson (BANDY) 19:03.98
7. Zachary Miller (BANDY) 19:11.07
8. Cameron Harris (FOARD) 19:14.69
9. Patrick Swink (FOARD) 19:15.07
10. Dylan Soles (FOARD) 19:17.82
11. Andrew Tysinger (HCHR) 19:25.34
12. Tyler White (BUNK) 19:25.70
13. Sam Abernethy (NEWT) 19:39.16
14. Andrew Cheek (HICK) 19:52.90
15. Alex Mentzer (NEWT) 19:54.35
16. Aaron Smith (FOARD) 20:01.98
17. Jordan Fulbright (FOARD) 20:06.45
18. Trevor Hall (FOARD) 20:16.11
19. Joe Sadowski (HICK) 20:20.55
20. Tanner Sponhouse (BANDY) 20:21.98
21. Mitchell Hartman (HCHR) 20:33.03
22. Casey Toomey (NEWT) 20:37.70
23. Alan Underhill (BUNK) 20:44.33
24. Brian Whitman (FOARD) 20:53.01
25. Garett Bolter (STEPH) 20:54.05
26. Brad Carroll (NEWT) 20:56.98
27. Charlie Garnett (STEPH) 21:03.07
28. Jordan Bouldin (FOARD) 21:03.58
29. Bryan Barbee (STEPH) 21:10.01
30. Cameron Salazar (HCHR) 21:16.41
31. Khalil Green (FOARD) 21:20.07
32. Jeremiah Armstrong (BUNK) 21:21.92
33. Roland Morris (HICK) 21:23.66
34. Bryce Staton (STEPH) 21:24.85
35. Cary Broadwell (FOARD) 21:31.14
36. Minyon Thomas (BUNK) 21:32.83
37. Bryan Canipe (FOARD) 21:33.23
38. Ian Troutman (HCHR) 21:33.86
39. Zach Caldwell (BANDY) 21:34.51
40. Eric Rivera (MAID) 21:43.81
41. Kurt Stracener (STEPH) 21:44.84
42. Christian Munoz (NEWT) 21:45.69
43. Danny Davis (NEWT) 21:50.02
44. David Engleman (HICK) 21:51.64
45. Wesley (Kyle) Belvin (STEPH) 21:58.14
46. Johnny Galvez (HICK) 21:58.96
47. Graham Simmons (STEPH) 21:59.45
48. Pierce Hayes (FOARD) 21:59.85
49. Tucker Parsons (BANDY) 22:01.10
50. Garrett Hollar (BUNK) 22:03.64
51. Manny Blasdel (NEWT) 22:04.07
52. Ethan Steward (MAID) 22:04.58
53. Jeffery Penley (FOARD) 22:07.67
54. Caleb Smith (BUNK) 22:09.08
55. Justin Setzer (BUNK) 22:11.52
56. Adam Matthews (BANDY) 22:13.89
57. Gavin Thomas (MAID) 22:14.39
58. Sergio Mendiola-Villegas (STEPH) 22:15.90
59. Kade Whitener (BUNK) 22:16.66
60. William Willis (FOARD) 22:17.48
61. Isaac Hollar (FOARD) 22:18.25
62. Caleb Younger (FOARD) 22:18.97
63. Vincent Seagle (MAID) 22:20.16
64. John Caldwell (BANDY) 22:21.03
65. Caleb Bumgarner (FOARD) 22:23.53
66. Andrew Belos (UCHS) 22:25.46
67. William (Brad) Barbee (STEPH) 22:31.62
68. Antwun Thompson (HICK) 22:35.74
69. Kyle Toomey (NEWT) 22:38.23
70. Luke Setzer (MAID) 22:38.84
71. Kyle Lineberger (BUNK) 22:39.83
72. James George (BANDY) 22:40.60
73. Jordan Fuller (HICK) 22:41.89
74. Austin Synn (UCHS) 22:43.51
75. Santiago Vasquez (HICK) 22:44.40
76. Connor Reardon (STEPH) 22:47.90
77. Dylan Roten (HICK) 22:51.11
78. Tyler Burgess (STEPH) 22:55.33
79. Jorge Pacheco (FOARD) 22:56.48
80. Austin Pless (STEPH) 22:58.10
81. Timothy Hudson (BANDY) 23:00.44
82. Darion Best (HICK) 23:15.61
83. Michael Luney (STEPH) 23:22.21
84. Kevin Rosenbalm (FOARD) 23:32.89
85. Kalub Stone (FOARD) 23:34.30
86. Kevin Vang (FOARD) 23:35.35
87. Tyler Walling (STEPH) 23:41.49
88. Jesus Victorio (BANDY) 23:43.94
89. Shuyler Mcvige (BUNK) 23:44.59
90. Jacob Reese (FOARD) 23:45.12
91. Daniel Neff (HICK) 23:47.17
92. Thomas Bledsoe (HICK) 23:53.48
93. Timothy Tysinger (HCHR) 23:59.68
94. Zach Sipe (BUNK) 24:03.22
95. Drake Johncock (HCHR) 24:08.94
96. Alex Peters (HICK) 24:22.60
97. Laban Underwood (FOARD) 24:33.60
98. Ben Yandle (NEWT) 24:36.60
99. Nolan Isenhour (NEWT) 24:36.98
100. James Rice (STEPH) 24:39.60
101. Brennan Bland (BANDY) 24:40.58
102. Pearson Hartman (HCHR) 24:42.33
103. Zachary Crowl (FOARD) 24:43.49
104. Jacob Harr (BANDY) 24:54.56
105. Jonathan Mathis (BANDY) 25:03.67
106. Josh Scarberry (NEWT) 25:12.92
107. Brandon Vo (STEPH) 25:13.95
108. Kaiser Isbell (FOARD) 25:55.32
109. Jeremiah Sanchez (STEPH) 26:05.86
110. Colen Hudson (STEPH) 26:06.19
111. Trent Wuokko (NEWT) 26:07.62;
112. Logan Miller (STEPH) 26:08.46
113. Noah Taylor (STEPH) 26:14.01
114. Sam Oesterling (NEWT) 26:21.04
115. Charlie Tracy (HCHR) 26:23.06
116. Christian Lombardi (STEPH) 26:32.12
117. Andrew Yount (NEWT) 26:52.41
118. Connor Floyd (MAID) 27:05.26
119. Nathan Schronce (BUNK) 27:14.17
120. Sam Wright (STEPH) 27:15.23
121. Daniel Lail (HICK) 27:16.67
122. Bryan Coyote (STEPH) 27:17.53
123. Jacob Pottorff (BUNK) 27:20.76
124. Adam Doucette (STEPH) 27:33.32
125. Grayson Gimblet (STEPH) 27:35.36
126. Kyle McDonald (UCHS) 28:38.27
127. Darien Ledford (STEPH) 28:46.22
128. Austin Ledford (FOARD) 28:50.98
129. Jake Wright (STEPH) 28:56.64
130. Thomas Goss (HICK) 29:06.92
131. Emanuel Lee (FOARD) 29:29.19
132. Kevin McMahon (HICK) 29:36.54
133. Alexander Arnot (HCHR) 29:59.80
134. Jacob Bednarski (NEWT) 30:25.10
135. Andrew Lutjens (FOARD) 31:08.94
136. Brandon Preslar (FOARD) 33:29.23
137. Dylan Smith (FOARD) 33:45.07
138. Zack Beerli (UCHS) 34:44.64
139. John Keller (STEPH) 39:37.18
140. John Henson (STEPH) 39:51.16
141. Zach Hannah (STEPH) 43:01.02
142. Alan Pelletier (UCHS) 45:25.36.

Boys 5K run cross-country championship teams
1. Fred T. Foard 33
2. Bandys 68
3. Hickory 104
4. Newton- Conover 109
5. Bunker Hill 136
6. St. Stephens 139
7. Hickory Christian Academy 145
8. Maiden 179
9. University Christian High School 285

Girls 5K run cross-country championship
1. Kaitlyn Rayfield (FOARD) 21:29.72
2. Ella Juerges (HICK) 21:54.29
3. Ashley Hughes (BANDY) 22:39.00
4. Maggie Marshall (FOARD) 22:49.28
5. Elizabeth Robinson (FOARD) 23:12.61
6. Amber Meadows (HCHR) 23:18.58
7. Jackie L'Amoreaux (HICK) 23:23.41
8. Heidi Robinson (FOARD) 23:32.91
9. Taylor Whisenant (FOARD) 23:36.28
10. Olivia Hewitt (MAID) 23:41.47
11. Monica Mayer (BANDY) 23:57.56
12. Amelia Gaither (HICK) 24:02.27
13. Jennifer Craft (HICK) 24:09.44
14. Rachel Jones (STEPH) 24:24.63
15. Jessica Jones (FOARD) 24:33.76
16. Quionna Moore (NEWT) 24:35.32
17. Hannah Corder (HCHR) 24:36.28
18. Erica Liljeberg (HCHR) 24:39.75
19. Chaniece Moss (NEWT) 24:46.01
20. Katie Shronce (FOARD) 24:51.06
21. Breanna Hollar (BUNK) 24:53.56
22. Katie Herfurth (HICK) 25:00.81
23. Courtney Kozischek (HICK) 25:02.84
24. Rhielyn Huffman (STEPH) 25:03.53
25. Anna Hunsucker (HCHR) 25:05.10
26. Kirsten Burton (HCHR) 25:06.50
27. Alexis Danner (FOARD) 25:14.23
28. Jian Hilton (FOARD) 25:15.75
29. Christina Childers (MAID) 25:45.41
30. Hannah Duff (MAID) 25:46.89
31. Emily Greenwood (FOARD) 25:52.11
32. Elizabeth Owens (MAID) 26:09.06
33. Brianna Locklear (STEPH) 26:12.03
34. Kaitlin Winn (FOARD) 26:12.84
35. Madison Speagle (FOARD) 26:13.74
36. Courtney Raatz (STEPH) 26:30.64
37. Aspen Thomas (STEPH) 26:42.04
38. Kara Cody (FOARD) 26:44.51
39. Amber Belvin (STEPH) 26:47.92
40. Jane L'Amoreaux (HICK) 26:48.51
41. Jenifer Montoya (FOARD) 27:03.87
42. Emily Cannon (FOARD) 27:08.63
43. Mary Bernhardt (STEPH) 27:14.37
44. Carly Scarborough (HICK) 27:15.69
45. Macy Le (STEPH) 27:16.72
46. Ashley Barnett (STEPH) 27:17.53
47. Hayley Sullivan (NEWT) 27:34.10
48. Margo Clyburn (HICK) 27:42.91
49. Brenna Wilson (FOARD) 27:43.98
50. Morgan Kock (MAID) 27:46.54
51. Jena Moses (FOARD) 28:00.66
52. Maychoua Yang (MAID) 28:02.51
53. Jordan Bumgarner (FOARD) 28:07.58
54. Breanna Reeves (STEPH) 28:16.76
55. Morissa Leubner (BANDY) 28:20.73
56. Caleigh Hall (FOARD) 28:36.16
57. Corille Fisher (HICK) 28:37.29
58. Caroline Turner (HICK) 28:39.22
59. Jasmine Jenkins (BUNK) 28:53.58
60. Shelby Adair (MAID) 29:05.43
61. Emily English (HICK) 29:05.88
62. Chandler Albert (FOARD) 29:08.54
63. Sierra Griffin (FOARD) 29:47.45
64. Montana Linebarger (BUNK) 29:49.66
65. Shivani Patel (NEWT) 30:14.47
66. Ally Tefft (BUNK) 30:22.11
67. Hannah Skeen (FOARD) 30:31.33
68. Zoey Kolb (FOARD) 30:33.28
69. Andrea Brown (FOARD) 30:36.51
70. Kylie Thornburg (BANDY) 30:43.87
71. Madison Fitzmaurice (FOARD) 30:55.34
72. Kristen Hinson (BUNK) 30:59.69
73. Emilia Vaalamo (STEPH) 31:06.67
74. Kara Travis (BUNK) 31:07.10
75. Jessica Sigmon (BUNK) 31:07.66
76. Annie Ames (HICK) 31:13.50
77. Chase Lowdermelt (NEWT) 31:19.50
78. Jessica Broughton (BANDY) 32:05.96
79. Kathleen Alrutz (HCHR) 32:19.13
80. Jazmin McCorkle (BANDY) 32:37.66
81. Lilly Rangel (STEPH) 32:57.62
82. Ashley Peltack (BANDY) 32:59.58
83. Hudson McAllister (BANDY) 33:04.86
84. Bella Balatow (HICK) 33:14.58
85. Caitlin Ledford (FOARD) 33:36.88
86. Leslie Zavala (STEPH) 34:00.08
87. Brooke (Ariel) Brockman (STEPH) 34:47.19
88. Morgan Wright (BUNK) 34:57.42
89. Ariel Malphrus (BANDY) 34:58.76
90. Latasia Gross (FOARD) 35:24.91
91. Lauren Calhoun (STEPH) 35:31.89
92. Jackie Parrish (FOARD) 35:35.46
93. Yessica Orozco (STEPH) 37:22.12
94. Madison Norkett (MAID) 37:25.85
95. Carson Fulbright (FOARD) 37:54.29
96. Magdalena Santoyo (STEPH) 38:12.79;

Girls 5K run cross-country championship teams
1. Fred T. Foard 27
2. Hickory 56
3. Hickory Christian Academy 92
4. St. Stephens 131
5. Maiden 131
6. Bandys 148
7. Newton-Conover 163
8. Bunker Hill 193

View more articles in:
Former Hickory High School product Austin Johnson caught his first NFL touchdown on Sunday against...
Below is a look at Tuesday's second-round volleyball playoff matches involving Catawba County teams...
Below is a look at Saturday's prep volleyball playoff scores involving Catawba County teams (...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes