Skip to main content

Baseball, softball brackets for CVAC 2A, NWC 3A/4A

May 1, 2013

(O-N-E photo by Cody Dalton)

A look at the baseball and softball tournament brackets for the Catawba Valley 2A and Northwestern 3A/4A:

CVAC baseball

First round (on Thursday)
No. 8 Newton-Conover at No. 1 Bandys, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Maiden at No. 4 West Caldwell, 7 p.m.
No. 7 South Iredell at No. 2 Draughn, 7 p.m.
No. 6 East Burke at No. 3 Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.

Semifinals (on Friday at American Legion Fairgrounds)
Draughn/South Iredell winner vs. Bunker Hill/East Burke winner, 4:30 p.m.
Bandys/Newton-Conover winner vs. Maiden/West Caldwell winner, 7 p.m.

Championship (on Monday at American Legion Fairgrounds)
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CVAC softball

First round (on Thursday)
No. 8 Newton-Conover at No. 1 Maiden, 4:30 p.m.
No. 5 South Iredell at No. 4 Bunker Hill, 4:30 p.m.
No. 7 West Caldwell at No. 2 Bandys, 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 East Burke at No. 3 Draughn, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals (on Friday at Maiden High School)
Draughn/East Burke winner vs. Bandys/West Caldwell winner, 4:30 p.m.
Maiden/Newton-Conover winner vs. Bunker Hill/South Iredell winner, 6 p.m.

Championship (on Monday at Maiden High School)
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A baseball

First round (on Tuesday)
No. 5 Fred T. Foard 2, No. 4 Hickory 1
No. 1 Alexander Central receives bye
No. 2 South Caldwell 8, No. 7 Hibriten 2
No. 3 Watauga 15, No. 6 St. Stephens 3

Semifinals (on Friday at M.S. Deal Stadium)
No. 2 South Caldwell vs. No. 3 Watauga, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Alexander Central vs. No. 5 Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.

Championship (on Saturday at M.S. Deal Stadium)
South Caldwell/Watauga winner vs. Alexander Central/Foard winner, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A softball

First round (on Tuesday)
No. 4 St. Stephens 5, No. 5 Hibriten 3
No. 1 Alexander Central receives bye
No. 2 Fred T. Foard 9, No. 7 Hickory 1
No. 6 Watauga 6, No. 3 South Caldwell 3

Semifinals (on Thursday at Alexander Central High School)
No. 1 Alexander Central vs. No. 4. St. Stephens, 4:30 p.m.
No. 2 Fred T. Foard vs. No. 6 Watauga, 6:30 p.m.

Championship (on Friday at Alexander Central High School)
Alexander Central/St. Stephens winner vs. Foard/Watauga winner, 6 p.m.

View more articles in:
LAS VEGAS — Facing the defending Summer League champions was no easy task for the Charlotte Hornets...
Hickory Post 48’s season was ended on Friday at the hands of Asheville Post 70. After winning two...
It’s not every week you get the opportunity to enjoy time with celebrities, but when that chance...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes