Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

PREP PLAYOFFS: Tuesday's third-round scores

May 20, 2014

Below is a look at Tuesday's prep playoff scores involving Catawba County teams:

Baseball
Bunker Hill 4, East Rutherford 0

Softball
Madison 13, Bandys 3 (Lady Trojans finish season 15-7)
North Lincoln 8, Fred T. Foard 4 (Lady Tigers finish season 11-12)

PREP PLAYOFFS: Third-round game schedule

May 19, 2014

Below is a look at the third round of playoff games involving Catawba County teams:

Baseball
No. 1 East Rutherford (14-10) at No. 1 Bunker Hill (22-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Softball
No. 2 Bandys (14-6) at No. 1 Madison (22-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday
No. 3 Fred T. Foard (11-11) at No. 1 North Lincoln (19-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Girls soccer

Jamie McMurray wins 2014 Sprint All-Star Race

May 18, 2014

Jamie McMurray has his share of memorable victories in his racing career.

He added another Saturday at the Sprint All-Star Race at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

McMurray passed polesitter Carl Edwards with nine laps to go, claiming the trophy for the 30th All-Star event.

PREP PLAYOFFS: Saturday's second-round scores

May 18, 2014

Below is a look at Saturday's second-round playoff scores involving Catawba County teams:

Baseball
Bunker Hill 4, Owen 2
East Rutherford 3, Maiden 1 (Blue Devils finish season 12-10)

Softball
Bandys 4, Brevard 3

Girls soccer
Hickory 1, South Iredell 0

PREP PLAYOFFS: Friday's second-round scores

May 16, 2014

Below is a look at Friday's second-round playoff scores involving Catawba County teams:

Softball
Fred T. Foard 2, West Rowan

Girls soccer
Newton-Conover 3, West Wilkes 0
Fred T. Foard 5, Forestview 1

Complete details from these games in the weekend edition of The Observer News Enterprise

PREP PLAYOFFS: Second-round game schedule

May 15, 2014

Below is a look at the second round of playoff games involving Catawba County teams:

Baseball
No. 3 Owen (10-10) at No. 1 Bunker Hill (21-5), 2 p.m. Saturday
No. 3 Maiden (12-9) at No. 1 East Rutherford (13-10), 7 p.m. Saturday

Softball
No. 2 Bandys (14-6) at No. 1 Brevard (17-5), 5 p.m. Saturday

PREP SPORTS: Wednesday's playoff scores

May 14, 2014

Below is a look at Wednesday's first-round playoff scores involving Catawba County:

Baseball
Bunker Hill 5, Chase 0
Asheville 3, Fred T. Foard 2 (9 inn.) - Foard finishes season 17-8
Burns 1, Hickory 0 - Hickory finishes season 12-12
Maiden 6, Mountain Heritage 2 (from Tuesday)

Softball
Bandys 8, Chase 7
Fred T. Foard 7, Piedmont 4

PREP PLAYOFFS: Tuesday's first-round scores

May 13, 2014

Below is a look at Tuesday's prep playoff scores involving Catawba County teams:

Baseball
Maiden 6, Mountain Heritage 2

Softball
North Buncombe 11, St. Stephens 3
East Rutherford 11, Bunker Hill 1 (5 inn.)

Girls soccer
Fred T. Foard 2, Southwest Randolph 1
Parkwood 5, Maiden 0

Boys tennis
Newton-Conover 5, Central Academy 4

PREP GOLF: Red Devils repeat as 2A state champs

May 13, 2014

The Newton-Conover golf team repeated as 2A state champions on Tuesday during the second day of competition at Longleaf Golf & Country Club in Southern Pines.

The Red Devils won the team title by seven strokes over Shelby.

There will be a story in Wednesday's Observer News Enterprise.

PREP BASEBALL: First-round playoff schedule

May 12, 2014

Below is a look at the baseball playoff brackets involving Catawba County teams:

2A West baseball
No. 4 Chase (8-13) at No. 1 Bunker Hill (20-5), 7 p.m. Wednesday
No. 3 Maiden (11-9) at No. 2 Mountain Heritage (10-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday

3A West baseball
No. 4 Asheville (9-12) at No. 1 Fred T. Foard (17-7), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Brian Roberts started his NBA career in 2012 as a New Orleans Hornet. The 6-foot-1 guard agreed to...
After coming up short in the chase for Utah guard Gordon Hayward, the Charlotte Hornets have...
Below are youth football camps for each Catawba County high schools listed in alphabetical order:...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes