Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

May 18th, 2014

Jamie McMurray wins 2014 Sprint All-Star Race

May 18, 2014

Jamie McMurray has his share of memorable victories in his racing career.

He added another Saturday at the Sprint All-Star Race at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

McMurray passed polesitter Carl Edwards with nine laps to go, claiming the trophy for the 30th All-Star event.

May 17th

PREP PLAYOFFS: Saturday's second-round scores

May 18, 2014

Below is a look at Saturday's second-round playoff scores involving Catawba County teams:

Baseball
Bunker Hill 4, Owen 2
East Rutherford 3, Maiden 1 (Blue Devils finish season 12-10)

Softball
Bandys 4, Brevard 3

Girls soccer
Hickory 1, South Iredell 0

May 16th

PREP PLAYOFFS: Friday's second-round scores

May 16, 2014

Below is a look at Friday's second-round playoff scores involving Catawba County teams:

Softball
Fred T. Foard 2, West Rowan

Girls soccer
Newton-Conover 3, West Wilkes 0
Fred T. Foard 5, Forestview 1

Complete details from these games in the weekend edition of The Observer News Enterprise

May 15th

PREP PLAYOFFS: Second-round game schedule

May 15, 2014

Below is a look at the second round of playoff games involving Catawba County teams:

Baseball
No. 3 Owen (10-10) at No. 1 Bunker Hill (21-5), 2 p.m. Saturday
No. 3 Maiden (12-9) at No. 1 East Rutherford (13-10), 7 p.m. Saturday

Softball
No. 2 Bandys (14-6) at No. 1 Brevard (17-5), 5 p.m. Saturday

May 14th

PREP SPORTS: Wednesday's playoff scores

May 14, 2014

Below is a look at Wednesday's first-round playoff scores involving Catawba County:

Baseball
Bunker Hill 5, Chase 0
Asheville 3, Fred T. Foard 2 (9 inn.) - Foard finishes season 17-8
Burns 1, Hickory 0 - Hickory finishes season 12-12
Maiden 6, Mountain Heritage 2 (from Tuesday)

Softball
Bandys 8, Chase 7
Fred T. Foard 7, Piedmont 4

May 13th

PREP PLAYOFFS: Tuesday's first-round scores

May 13, 2014

Below is a look at Tuesday's prep playoff scores involving Catawba County teams:

Baseball
Maiden 6, Mountain Heritage 2

Softball
North Buncombe 11, St. Stephens 3
East Rutherford 11, Bunker Hill 1 (5 inn.)

Girls soccer
Fred T. Foard 2, Southwest Randolph 1
Parkwood 5, Maiden 0

Boys tennis
Newton-Conover 5, Central Academy 4

PREP GOLF: Red Devils repeat as 2A state champs

May 13, 2014

The Newton-Conover golf team repeated as 2A state champions on Tuesday during the second day of competition at Longleaf Golf & Country Club in Southern Pines.

The Red Devils won the team title by seven strokes over Shelby.

There will be a story in Wednesday's Observer News Enterprise.

May 12th

PREP BASEBALL: First-round playoff schedule

May 12, 2014

Below is a look at the baseball playoff brackets involving Catawba County teams:

2A West baseball
No. 4 Chase (8-13) at No. 1 Bunker Hill (20-5), 7 p.m. Wednesday
No. 3 Maiden (11-9) at No. 2 Mountain Heritage (10-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday

3A West baseball
No. 4 Asheville (9-12) at No. 1 Fred T. Foard (17-7), 6 p.m. Wednesday

PREP SOFTBALL: First-round playoff schedule

May 12, 2014

Below is a look at the softball playoff brackets involving Catawba County teams:

2A West softball
No. 3 Chase (10-7) at No. 2 Bandys (13-6), 6 p.m. Wednesday
No. 4 Bunker Hill (20-2) at No. 1 East Rutherford (20-2), 6 p.m. Tuesday

3A West softball
No. 3 Fred T. Foard (9-12) at No. 2 Piedmont (17-8), TBD

PREP SOCCER: First-round playoff schedule

May 12, 2014

Below is a look at the soccer playoff brackets involving Catawba County teams:

2A West soccer
No. 30 Wheatmore (6-12-2) at No. 3 Newton-Conover (15-3), TBD
No. 26 Maiden (9-10) at No. 7 Parkwood (11-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday
No. 18 Bandys (10-7) at No. 15 Central Academy of Technology and Arts (8-7-3), TBD

3A West soccer

For the second time in less than a week, the St. Stephens junior varsity football team tasted...
Below is a look at Thursday's prep sports scores involving Catawba County teams: Volleyball Bunker...
Will Saenger scored three goals — all in the second half — leading Fred T. Foard to a 5-0 victory...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes